Solved

2 page printing in DOS

Posted on 1998-03-13
8
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am running Win 95, a HP 692C Deskjet printer. Would like to be able to use 2 page printing capabilities of printer
from a Dos based application. Application offers no options for printing at all. Have attempted to use HP's Dos
utility for printer, but 2 page is not an option. Is the use of a capture utility in order and if so where do I get a Good
one? I have one that is locked into interrupt 17, my Win 95 has assigned 7 to my printer and won't let my change
interrupt in Device Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:bromaine
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013644
Check this place out, see if it helps you.

ftp://ftp-os2.cdrom.com/.27/simtelnet/msdos/printer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zzx
ID: 2013645
If you can run your dos app. under win95 it should spool to your windows printer check your port settings under the printers properties and see if "Spool MSDOS print jobs" is checked

If your dos app. is command line based you can redirect its output to a file and print it from a text editor in windows eg: C:>  dossapp.exe > textfile.txt

You can also try setting the dos app. to print a generic or text only printer and/or redirect the  printer port to a file this is more difficult and I forget how to do it now but I think it's
lpt1: >> textfile.txt and/or something to with the MODE command look it up in the old dos HELP if you can

As for the IRQ this can only be changed by BIOS or Jumper settings depending on age of the system and normaly can only be set to 5 or 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 2013646
This did not rectify my problem. The dos app I'm running allows no commands to be sent
to the printer. I have to live with what it does for printing. I have checked the box for Spooling MS-Dos with no change in print output. I believe I should be able to change the IRQ for the printer from device manager, but on this particular system, Windows prevents me from changing IRQ on any device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 2013647
This answer did not help. MS dos App does not allow any line commands to printer. Shouldn't I be able change IRQ of printer in Device Manager?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billko earned 100 total points
ID: 2013648
The answer is that you CAN'T print printer-specific stuff from a DOS app that doesn't have included support for that printer.  That's one MAJOR disadvantage of having DOS apps.  If your printer isn't listed under the possible printers to print to, there's NO way you're gonna get anything other than ASCII stuff.

Well, I take that back... there IS a way to do it.  Get out your manual - it should have a table of all the printer commands, and their ASCII equivalents.  You'll have to manually insert all the special codes to have it do what you want.  Then print it to an ASCII file, and print that file under Win95.  Not pretty, probably not feasible, though it *is* possible.  I'm afraid that's the only alternative you have.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 2013649
I surmise I must accept that I cannot accomplish what I would like to. The last respondant mentioned sending the printout to a file. However without the ability to use redirects in a command line situation, I do not understand how this can be done. The dos app uses an executable everytime it prints.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2013650
Again, this seems like a very tedious task, but you could enter the codes manualy and then print it directly to the printer.  Saving it as an ASCII file would work, too, if you couldn't do it all in one sitting.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 2013651
I do not have the printer esc command for forcing 2 page printing so I guess I lose. The printer did not come with any command line info, but I found some commands on the internet, but as before, no command for 2 page printing.
0