?
Solved

Mouse conflict in Device Manager

Posted on 1998-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have Win 95 in a plug and play configuration. After having a new mother board installed by warranty provider,
I intially had a problem with the modem. I reversed Com 1 and Com 2 cables on mother board and the modem
started working. However, now my mouse shows a conflict in Win 95 Device Manager. Everything on my system
works fine. Once in a while I get crashes while running Netscape Communicator Professional. Also my system
periodically crashes, requiring a reboot. Any suggestions on how to clear the conflict on my mouse?
0
Comment
Question by:bromaine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754934
bromaine,
Have you tried to remove it in device manager and then let windows install it again as you re-boot?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1754935
Yes, and when I reinstalled the conflict was still there.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 150 total points
ID: 1754936
Hi Bromaine! I believe the following will fix the problem as long as you follow the procedure in the order given.

1. Boot your system normally and go into device manager and remove both the modem and the mouse. If you lose mouse function and are unable to use it to shut your system down, use your "Ctrl"  and "Esc" keys to get to the shut down screen and shut your computer off.

2. Switch the cables back so that the mouse is on com 1 (presuming that your mouse is a serial mouse and not a PS/2 mouse)

3. Start your system and boot into the Bios/Setup screen and go to the perpherals area of setup. Make sure that mouse support is enabled and if your not using a PS/2 mouse, that PS/2 is disabled. Go to the serial or com port area and disable com 2. Now save the setup and boot into windows 95.

4. Windows should find the mouse and install it, don't worry about any conflicts at this point.

5. If Windows has installed the modem again and theres either a conflict or it's on Com 1, go to device manager and remove it. Now go to control panel and click add new hardware and install the modem there and specify that your installing it to com 2. It would be helpful if you had the modem drivers on a floppy at which point you can specify "have disk" instead of searching for the modem.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1754937
This did resolve my problem with the conflict. However when I rebooted Win95 did not detect a mouse and therefore did not install a mouse device. Thanks...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754938
Okay, then let's resolve the problem. What type of mouse is it, 2 or 3 button, serial or PS/2. Did you have any problems with the Bios setup...What type and version of Bios. If you know the type of motherboard, let me know what it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1754939
My mother board is a SpaceWalker..My mouse is a switchable 3 button, but set on 2 button and serial...My mouse is working fine without the device loaded in Device Manager.
Not sure of Bios at time of responding to this...
0