Solved

Hide or disable a directory??

Posted on 1998-03-14
8
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there any way to hide or disable a directory?  I need it for my security system.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stevenc317
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dabbler
ID: 1412005
You could just set the Hidden attribute....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevenc317
ID: 1412006
but then windows says that there is a hidden item...  well yeah that would work, but then how do I disable the View --> Options --> View tab??  Is it a reg key?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1412007
There's no registry key for restricting access to setting those attributes. But you can restrict access for explorer.exe. And what about DOS? But you can forbid access to DOS as well. And WinFile.exe? and so on.
If you would like to really restrict access to a directory you might think of something like the Temporary Internet Files folder. People only see what you want them to see. but that's advanced programming. (compare to DOS and you understand what I mean, besides, there are more folders like that).
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevenc317
ID: 1412008
well how do I disable winfile.exe and explorer.exe?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1412009
try poledit.exe, you'll find it on your win95 cdrom.
I can also tell you how to do it via the registry, but that's too much for 15 pts. You know, 50 pts is "easy", so what's your q.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevenc317
ID: 1412010
how do i do it?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 70 total points
ID: 1412011
Lookup this key:
HKCU\Sotware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies

Create the following value
RestrictRun=1

Create the following key:
HKCU\Sotware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\RestrictRun

Create values as follows:
1="notepad.exe"
2="poledit.exe"
3="command.com"
4="winhlp32.exe"
5="appname.exe"

Every value should have made of a subsequent number, starting from 1.
Every value is an application which you allow to run. If you want to restrict access this way, you start restricting access on every file and every value you add contains a filename which is allowed to be run.

It would be fairly easy making a program looking up all the exe, bat and com-files on your system and from that list, you only have to exclude some files (like command.com, explorer.exe and winfile.exe).
The restriction is quite good. Even if you allow starting a DOS-prompt, the user will not be allowed starting explorer.exe from DOS using "start explorer.exe" when the explorer is excluded in the list.

I hope this helps you out.
I was thinking on a way to only eliminate certain files and not all of them at once, but that possibility is only available in WinNT.

If you want to automate some tasks, you may want to make a .reg file. Doubleclicking it will store the registry key/values in the registry, or delete the values.

BTW RestrictRun=1 can be deleted and the key RestrictRun can remain. That way you can easlily switch this restriction on and off. Completing the list will only have to be done once.

Regards, Abel

PS. If you've found poledit.exe, use it. It's easier to restrict access using that tool, and you'll find some other possible restrictions as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevenc317
ID: 1412012
thanks
0