Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Component Needed: Color Changing Label

Posted on 1998-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, I need a label or anything else that can support this option and is able to be centered on a form.
The component must have some kind of text property where i can change the color of individual letters one by one
in a word but without changing the whole word. Let me know where i can find this.
maxb
0
Comment
Question by:maxb
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:puppy
ID: 1360499
hi maxb,
here is my answer:
1.put a label.
2.change the label caption.
3.choose the event that you want
and put this source:
label1.font.color:={your color};

daniel.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1360500
You could do this with a component derived from TPanel. Set the Bevel properties to bvNone and overwrite the Paint-handler.
Use the Canvas.TextRect while changing the Canvas.Font.Color property for each letter and determine the coordinates for the next letter with Canvas.TextWidth.

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
williams2 earned 800 total points
ID: 1360501
I think you should have a look at:

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/public/programming/delphi/ftp/d10free/
or
ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/public/programming/delphi/ftp/d20free/

Most of the examples are for Delphi 1.0/2.0 use, but are working excellent in Delphi 3.0 .

The examples concerns mostly visual components and upgraded DB-components.

There're especially many TLabel descendants. So go enjoy yourself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1360502
I have been there to take a look at /d20free and found:

bwmarqee.zip
gradbtn.zip
graphic.zip
marscap.zip
netgrad.zip
cm20.zip

Some of them are trivial, if this is not what you are looking for, I could easily code one for you.
0