Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linking with mmsystem

Posted on 1998-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm using Msdev 5.0 VC++ and i'm trying to use mmsystem.h. But for the life of me i can't get rid of the link errors. I get: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __imp__mmioClose@8 for all the functions i try and use in the module.
I looked in the help file and it said to link without the /md switch (multitheaded dll) but that didn't seem to help either.
I've probably just messed my project settings up- any ideas?
thx
0
Comment
Question by:nemitzan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1412013
You need to be linking with a .lib file associated with mmsystem.h.  Are you?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tflai earned 200 total points
ID: 1412014
Under "Project Setting"->"Link"->"Object/library modules", add "WINMM.LIB".
Hi nietod, you should have post it as an ANSWER.  Now I kind of feel bad answering this. :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1412015
Thats okay, I didn't know the name of the library.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nemitzan
ID: 1412016
Woohoo! Cool thx guys :)  I looked around for mmsystem.lib before, guess thats why i couldn't find it ;)
0