?
Solved

Problem with CMD PCI-0640 PCI to IDE Controller

Posted on 1998-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am having a problem with the CMD PCI-0640 PCI to IDE Controller on an AMI Atlas 721 motherboard.  It had seemed to all be working properly untill I installed a 6.4Gb IBM IDE UltraAt Hard Drive.  That installation all seemed to go OK but after about 2 weeks the computer started to hang up.  It would have to be rebooted and the Hard Drive had to be redetected.  The computer was then OK for a while.  I have tested the Drive in another computer and it is OK.  When I have start4ed to look into this further I find that the 2nd and 3rd partitions are not visible on the drive and that the Hard Drive Controller has an exclamation in the Device Manager.  Advice and help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Smedley
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754943
Smedley,
Which Windows95 version are you using?
When you tested the drive in the other computer, were all partitions visible then? Conflicts gone?
Ralph


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1754944
I am using OSR/2 on both computers with Fat32 and yes all partitions were visible when the drive was tested in the other computer.  The only difference was that it was on the secondary Master and I did not boot from it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1754945
all i know is that when running linux there is a dedicated choice to "work around" the bugs in the 640 chipset.. the 640 chipset seems flawed...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754946
What is the BIOS version information displayed on the opening screen at bootup?  Do you have the latest upgrade available for it?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1754947
Sorry folks but this problem has gone away.   After an extensive consultation with the PC hardware people I deal with quite a bit we eventually found that the Hard Drive had somehow had the information at FDISK level about the partions changed so that the "C" partition was no longe a Primary Dos Partition.  It was set as a Non DOS disk.  I don't know how but thats what had caused me to be unable to access the other partitions.  Even though the Drive showed as FAT32 it was unaccessable by Windows 95 OSR/2 FDISK but DOS 6.xx FDISK was able to delete the Partitions and I then was able to sart over.  The result is that the CMD PCI controller is all loaded correctly too.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754948
I'm a little late Alan, sorry.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 400 total points
ID: 1754949
Solution found by Smedley:

     After an extensive consultation
     with the PC hardware people I deal with quite a bit we eventually found that
     the Hard Drive had somehow had the information at FDISK level about the
     partions changed so that the "C" partition was no longe a Primary Dos
     Partition.  It was set as a Non DOS disk.  I don't know how but thats what had
     caused me to be unable to access the other partitions.  Even though the
     Drive showed as FAT32 it was unaccessable by Windows 95 OSR/2 FDISK
     but DOS 6.xx FDISK was able to delete the Partitions and I then was able to
     sart over.  The result is that the CMD PCI controller is all loaded correctly too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1754950
Thanks Linda
0