Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Surprising Computer Hardware Problem

Posted on 1998-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Dear all,

   I got a surprised problem.  When I switch on the computer, the computer hang it at once without RAM counting.

   Can anyone tell me what the posibilities which cause this symtom?

Thanks!

Benson
0
Comment
Question by:benson031397
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1018631
What did you get on the screen. Did you see any BIOS messages, and do your hear any beep when switching on the computer. Which BIOS to you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mpompey earned 30 total points
ID: 1018632
You probably have loose SIMMs or Bad RAM.  Take the RAM out and replace it again.  See if that solves the problem.  Depending on your configuration you can remove part of the memory and just try some to determine the GOOD memor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benson031397
ID: 1018633
Dear sir,


  I cannot anything on the screen.  Just blank screen and the light is on.

Benson
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1018634
You may want to check your CMOS settings. If you have your refresh rate for you memory set to high or you have speculative read ahead enabled, this may cause your problem also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benson031397
ID: 1018635
Because of no RAM checking first. Therefore, I cannot enter the Bios and in other words to check the CMOS setting.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1018636
You may want to check if your video card is seated the whole way in. While you have the case open to check that, take an pull your Ram chips out and take a couple and place them into different sockets and try again to restart. If you have an old video card, try replacing your existing one with the old one to test to see if it's the video card.
0