[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

StrongHold from SSI

Posted on 1998-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a game called Stronghold made by SSI.  I lost my passwords for the game and it is basically useless without them.  Could someone send a copy of the codes to redlead@geocities.com?
0
Comment
Question by:redlead
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107837
Hmmm, here is crack:
iii) Crack
edit STRONG.EXE
search 80 7E FF 00 75 03 E9 8E 04
change -- -- -- -- 90 90 -- -- --

You need to use Hex-editor for this purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redlead
ID: 1107838
it disables the NEW GAME selection! is that what is supposed to happen?  if you can zip up the edited strong.exe and send it to me at redlead@geocities.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107839
Strange, game is pretty old. And this crack is all what I found.
I don't have this game. Maybe STRONG.EXE has more than one of this
sequence ?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1107840
Contact the vendor of the game.
If you include "proof-of-purchase",
they can help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brujah
ID: 1107841
On the Stronghold CD-Rom there is a program called "menu".  Open this and press "c" for the code word sheat OR press "m" for the manual the codes are from (this can be printed out).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cimri
ID: 1107842
I found a list of both the codes from the game used to get in, and some obscure debug mode 'cheats' at:
http://kulichki.rambler.ru/zastolje/exit/games/cod/strong.cod
and, hmm, http://cheats.questgate.net/stronghold.htm
0