[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Class for Parsing (GNU) Makefiles...

Posted on 1998-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
  Hey all...

   I am trying to find a parsing class (or even straight C code) for (GNU/DJGPP) Makefiles.  It is for a personal project that uses DJGPP (MS-DOS version of the GNU C/C++ compiler), and I need to read in a Makefile, and be able to find out compiler and linker flags, defines, what targets are available, what the dependencies are for each target, etc, etc.

   Even a class that does partial parsing would be helpful, I might be ableo to finish the rest.  I just to not know that much about Makefiles.

   Thanx!

-=- James.
0
Comment
Question by:jtwine100697
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sprinkmeier
ID: 1183497
Why not go to the horses mouth?
Download the source code for GNU MAKE?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1183498
  I know about the source for GNU Make, but I would like to know if someone has already done this before, so that I do not need to reinvent the very same wheel!

   Referencing the actual source for a parser is a last resort for me.

    I am reopening this for possible answers.

-=- James.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vsinha
ID: 1183499
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1183500
  "vsinha", please submit an answer...  I have decided to not parse the makefiles, but to generate my own ones, in a specific format, and then use that format.

   But thanx for the pointer!

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vsinha earned 210 total points
ID: 1183501
Do you mean this by, "please submit an answer"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1183502
 Yes! :P

-=- James.
0