Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select a wallpaper in batchsetup

Posted on 1998-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using the Windows 95 batchsetup to install the workstations from the network. Everything works fine, but I want default another wallpaper (Blue Rivets) when a PC is installed. What setting must be added to the 'MSBatch.inf' file?
0
Comment
Question by:vbuuren
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1754957
Have you tried to add following lines to msbatch.inf

[Setup]
Wallpaper="Blue Rivets"

[OptionalComponents]
"Desktop Wallpaper"=1

or to wini.ini

[Desktop]
Wallpaper=c:\windows\blueri~1.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blij earned 300 total points
ID: 1754958
The only right answer is to create a subsection [Default.bmp].
And don't forget the HKU entry on the first row.
example :

[Default.bmp]
HKU,".Default\Control Panel\Desktop","Wallpaper",,"blueri~1.bmp"

in the [OptionalComponents] section of course be sure to set
"Desktop Wallpaper"=1

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbuuren
ID: 1754959
I think your answer is close solving the problem. Thus far I can't find the right syntax. I've tried several options but didn't find the correct one. I keep trying.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vbuuren
ID: 1754960
Blij,

I have not found the right syntax to automatically select the Wallpaper 'Blue Rivets'. The have tried a lot of possibilities but it won't work. Do you have the correct syntax?
The following was inserted in 'MSbatch.inf':

[Install]
Addreg=Default.bmp

[Default.bmp]
HKU,".Default\Control Panel\Desktop",Wallpaper,,"C\Windows\Blue Rivets.bmp"

[OptionalComponents]
"Desktop Wallpaper"=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbuuren
ID: 1754961
Can I also automatically select a screensaver?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blij
ID: 1754962
Mmm, it worked fine for me ...

try DL-ing http://www.windows.com/windows/software/servpak1/batch.htm

this should help you get things done
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbuuren
ID: 1754963
Thanx for your help.
0