[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

kill processor

Posted on 1998-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
now there is a processor running in my nt server, but I can't end task this processor, even if I login as administrator.
what can i do to kill this processor.
0
Comment
Question by:yitao
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sprinkmeier
ID: 1571355
reboot?
What is the name of the process?
what directory does it live in?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1571356
kill.exe from the resource kit...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:focht
ID: 1571357
Maybe you are trying to kill a service ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yitao
ID: 1571358
where can I found kill.exe or what is recouse kit
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sbotha earned 60 total points
ID: 1571359
Make sure your user name has "Act as part of the operating system" and "Debug programs" rights.  You can set these rights in the "Policies/User Rights" menu of the User Manager.  Make sure that you "Show Advanced Options".
0