[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

3 botton mouse in win95

Posted on 1998-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to use a standard 3 botton serial mouse in windows 95, but it only work fine in 2 botton mode, when i swich it to 3 botton, windows thoesn't detect mouse.

There are any driver to instal it in 3 botton mode?

Tankyou
0
Comment
Question by:qrt
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 400 total points
ID: 1754964
What does it mean: I switch ? If you have switch on mouse body, you
can flip it BEFORE you boot to Win95, so it'll detect new mouse
type (Mouse Systems). 2-button mode is Microsoft mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrt
ID: 1754965
I switch means:

A 3 botton mouse have a little swich to change a mouse to 2 botton mouse to a 3 botton mouse.

If I install or start windows95 with the swich in the position on 3 botton mouse, windows doesn't detect mouse, and if I change this swich when windows is sart, the mouse not work fine.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajma
ID: 1754966
Did your mouse come with drivers?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajma
ID: 1754967
What type of mouse?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754968
OK. So Win95 boots anyway, right ? Press Ctrl-Esc (to activate Start button), move to
Settingss, press right to activate next menu, move to Control Panel, press Enter to run
it, select System, press Enter to run it, move one right (to activate Device Manager tab),
press Tab two times, move down so your mouse will be selected, press Tab again, select
from lower menu Remove and press Enter. Thus you'll remove your mouse. If Win95 will
reboot, OK. Bring back Control Panel again and select Add new hardware, select No
when you'll be asked to search for hardware, from list select Mouse, press Enter. You'll
be presented by window where you can select what "family" of mouses, leave cursor on
(Standard types) and press Tab, select Standard serial mouse. Confirm OKs and reboot.

If you didn't succeeded, write me. BTW, do you have floppy with mouse drivers ? If you
have it, check it for Win95 drivers. Oh, almost forgot, remove ANY mouse driver from
AUTOEXEC.BAT/CONFIG.SYS if such thing exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrt
ID: 1754969
I make it a lot of times but only work fine if the mouse was Logitec compatible and is was supported with a logitec driver, but there are a lot of mouse that not supported for this driver.

I think that I need a driver souch Logitec that support other mouse.

Anybody know where can I found it?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754970
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrt
ID: 1754971
Ok Dennis. I found a driver for WIn95 in http://www.conitech.com/windows/win95.html
It works fine and it can work with com3 and com4, its fantastic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrt
ID: 1754972
Ok Dennis. I found a driver for WIn95 in http://www.conitech.com/windows/win95.html
It is geniusmouse95.zip
It works fine and it can work with com3 and com4, its fantastic.
0