Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Café: Importing Applet to a Frame

Posted on 1998-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
HI!
---
I have a question regarding the best way to import a applet, written in JDK 1.1.2, into Visual Café as a Standard Java Application. The applet contains some buttons to control a movieplayer (reads from a raw data file) and a diagram that plots some values from a data file.

How can I make Café to recognize the components in order to display them in the frame? Should I put all the components on a panel?
0
Comment
Question by:jonte
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:froderik
ID: 1233580
Your applet is a panel. Use this panel as the only element of your applications Frame. If you created your applet visually as well you shoulduld be able to see it in the graphics editor of your tool. (I have nvere used Visual Cafe so I can't give you any specific advice.) Otherwise you have to make it Beans compatible I guess.

If you want to recreate the stuff then your own suggestion probably will work fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shogi earned 300 total points
ID: 1233581
I answer to your duplicat question.  You need to delete this one.
Regards, Shogi
0