[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

email programming

Posted on 1998-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is there a way to use Java to send out an email message, possibly with an attachment using the HTTP protocol?
Please provide the source code to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:ABE031598
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:froderik
ID: 1233582
I think that there is an email API coming with Java 1.2 if you are developing an application.

It is probably quite hard to implement for Java 1.0 compatible applets and in that case you would probably benefit from a look at Javascript.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1233583
It is very simple to do through SMTP protocol. Would that be good enough for you?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 360 total points
ID: 1233584
Here is a link to one source:

http://lgr.se/mailclient.htm
0