?
Solved

Using Amiga trackball on a PC

Posted on 1998-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How do I use an Amiga trackball with a 9-pin D connector on a PC?

Can I get a driver for Win95 that will do this or do I have to switch a few wires round? Or is it just not possible?
0
Comment
Question by:McSpud
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1132233
PS/2 mouse uses 6 pin D connector and there is no easy way to cut some of the wires and connect them to ps/2 connector. Is better if you buy new trackball for pc than risk motherboard and which will cost you about $200
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1132234
I don't have a PS/2 mouse port, so I would like to keep the original serial mouse plug.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1132235
Serial port connector pinouts  (at the PC end )              

25-pin        9-pin            SIGNAL           Direction
connector    connector
1               n/a            Protective Ground n/a
2                3             Tx Transmit Data  OUTPUT (OUT)
3                2             Rx Receive Data   INPUT (IN)
4                7             RTS Request to Send out
5                8             CTS Clear to send in
6                6             DSR Data Set Ready in
7                5             Signal Ground n/a
8                1             DCD Data Carrier Detect  in
9                n/a           + Transmit Current Loop  out
11               n/a           - Transmit Current Loop  out
18               n/a           + Receive Current Loop   in
20                4            DTR Data Terminal Ready out
22                9            RI Ring Indicator in
23               n/a           DSRD Data Signal Rate Indicator  
25               n/a           - Receive Current Loop   In

If you can cut cables and if known which cables cary  signals for X and Y movements and clicking then you will be able to cut them and connect to right pin and your trackball will work
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1132236
I still need to know which wires do what so that I can reconnect them and get the trackball working.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_ed earned 450 total points
ID: 1132237
Hi McSpud ...

I'm sorry but you cannot use the trackball on a pc, why well simply because a amiga device is completely different built then a PC device.

(and i don't mean shapewise) but it's electrically different.
An amiga uses a digitally driven analogue mouse (sounds great doesn't it)
and the pc doesn't (unless you use a ps/2 mouse which has a compareable though slightly different way of working)

So to make your life a little easier, forget it it will cost you more time and effort than buying another trackball.


Kind regards eddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1132238
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1132239
What about an Atari mouse/trackball/joystick?

What abount an Amiga joystick? Is this the same as an Amiga mouse?
0