?
Solved

Installing Sound Card Drivers

Posted on 1998-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have another question I need to ask help on....
My computer has an Advanced Logic Sound card in it.   It was given to me, and originally installed by a friend.  
Recently, I've had to re-format my hard drive.  After doing this, I went to re-install my sound card, and found I didn't have
the drivers for it.  So, I downloaded them off the internet, by matching my chipset number:  ALS100
Then these are the steps I performed:
Went to Control Panel
Selected Add New Hardware
Selected Sound, Video and Game Controlers
Clicked on Have Disk, and pointed in in the right direction,
(At this point, it gave me me 5 different options to install as listed below:
   - ALS100 Logical Device 0 Wave Audio Device
   - ALS100 Logical Device 1 Internal Midi (OPL3) Device
   - ALS100 Logical Device 2 Joystick Device
   - ALS100 Logical Device 3 External Midi (MPU401) Device
   - ALS100 Logical Device 4 IDE Controller

So, I selected the first one (ALS100 Logical Device 0 Wave Audio Device) from the list, and it copied over some
necessary files and finished.

I thought I was allready, and went to Control Panel, Sounds, and selected a nice annoying Windows Start-Up Wav file, and the little play button didn't light up (My indication that the sound drivers wern't installed yet).

So, I went to Control Panel, System, Device Manager, and there is no listing for my sound card.   I tried playing an MP3
for a test, and it came up with a window saying Sound Drivers Not Installed.  

The card does work, because if I put an audio CD into the CDROM, and play it from CD Player, I hear sound, but have to crank the sterio.  

If I start in MS-DOS mode, and play a game, the sound seems to work fine too.

My question is:

How do I get the sound drivers to load in Windows 95?
0
Comment
Question by:ssteeves
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132252
ssteeves,
I think you may have needed a reboot after installing drivers.
A file is inserted into the autoexec.bat file to initialize that card at bootup.  This software sets the card so windows will detect it upon the next bootup.
Just try the install again, with a reboot afterwards.
Tell me if you need more.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1132253
You should have a multimedia icon in Control Panel. If you do, the playback should be set to your ALS100, not "none" . If you don't have this icon, go to "Add/Remove Program" - Windows Setup - Click Multimedia box - Click OK.
Did you have any other sound drivers loaded before you tried to install your ALS100? After reformatting your hard drive, you obviously had to reinstall Windows. When this occurs, your Windows should detect all devices attached to your motherboard. It sounds like your ALS100 has drivers that you have to install from the manufacturer. Your sound card would have been put in the category "Other Devices", since Windows didn't have the drivers.
If this is the case, delete your sound card drivers and restart Windows.
Go to Control Panel - System - Device Manager - Other Devices.
Click on that Device, Properties - Driver - Change Driver - Have Disk. Select the ALS100 like before and you should be set.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 1132254
datn, you're comment has solved my problem.

rmarotta, thanks for the help, but I did know enough to re-boot the computer.  I just didn't know the sound card would show up under Other in the resources tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132255
ssteeves,
Glad you got it going...
I've used that card and have had the same problem in the past.
datn now needs to post an answer.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 200 total points
ID: 1132256
I'm glad my comment helped.
0