Solved

WIN95 won't boot w/o real mode CD ROM drivers

Posted on 1998-03-16
68
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Win95 hangs after "starting windows" display with no cd rom drivers in autoexec. or config.  Have BM drivers installed with secondary (CD) set to dual fifo.  If I reset at hang windows will then start.  Bootlog with hang shows at hang:
-----------------------------
      [000E410B] Initing hsflop.pdr
      [000E410E] Init Success hsflop.pdr
      [000E410F] Initing ideatapi.mpd
      [000E414B] Init Success ideatapi.mpd
      [000E414B] Initing esdi_506.pdr

With the drivers in autoexec and config, everythings fine.  I read that they shouldn't be needed since windows loads protected mode drivers for itself anyway.

Will add points if this isn't an easy fix.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hardlock
  • 24
  • 22
  • 9
  • +3
68 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709027
Hardlock,
I think you have to reinstall BM drivers.
Device manager should show references to PCI Bus Master IDE controllers with Primary & Secondary IDE Bus Master controller.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709028
That's what I had at first but the ATAPI CD ROM (Creative 1800) caused startup delays (one minute between mouse clicks, etc) that after studying the message board at BMdrivers.com (lots of good info) found that I needed to change the secondary BM to standard to overcome the problem.  

Believe me, I've been through the hoops with this one, installing 3 different sets of drivers with hangs every step of the way, ide inf upgrades, ESCD headaches etc.

Right now, everything works good, the benchmarks are there, I've got DMA checked in the CD device manager (without ill effects) and I've rid my system of other problems.  This is the last snag I can find.  I'd like to run without the real mode drivers but unless I bootup twice, it just won't happen.  Thought maybe someone else has had the same problem and could help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709029
Does the BIOS detect the CD-ROM at bootup?  I mean, is CD-ROM info displayed before "Starting Windows 95" message?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709030
Yes, all normal there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709031
Hmmmm,
Can you paste here the autoexec.bat & config.sys files you are using here?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709032
@echo off
PROMPT $p$g
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D
rem LH c:\mouse\mouse.exe
rem SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
rem SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;D:\
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E640 T6
rem SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
rem SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
rem SET ATI_NOEE_M64=C:\MACH64\EEDATA.EE_
rem C:\MACH64\CUSTOM.COM q

rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE ram
rem DOS=HIGH,UMB
devicehigh=C:\SAMPLE.SYS /D:OEMCD001
rem LASTDRIVE=F


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709033
Looks okay, but we want protected mode.
I really think this is a BM issue.
The line in bootlog, where it stops, lists esdi_506 two times. I think that's MS "generic" BM driver.  I'm not sure if those drivers can co-exist with the chipset driver you've installed.
Let me do a little lookin'....
Please describe the bootup delay problem again.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709034
Well, first, boot would take forever (supposedly due to detect trying to find the nonexistant BM secondary).  When it did boot, the mouse would have the hourglass for mant minutes and couldn't be moved.  Then the mouse would change to the little hourglass and would hang in one spot for more minutes.  Then the regular mouse arrow would come up and lock for more minutes.  Thats the longest I'd wait before dumping it and rebooting to safe to change the BM drivers.

With all the changes and upgrades and patches I've run lately, I have a bunch of choices for BM drivers - MS, (3 dates) Intel (2 dates) and the original Triones Intel ones that came with the system.

Which are the best ones to use?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709035
Well, to start with, you must have hardware that is compatible with bus mastering software.
Which controller chipset is on your motherboard?
Hard drive make/model number?
At bootup, does the screen indicate hard drive configured for DMA/UDMA mode or PIO mode transfer?
How is the CD-ROM described?
Lots of questions, I know, but it is possible that you may not benefit from the use of bus mastering on your system.
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709036
Ralph, I have:
Gigabyte GA586UX Triton II ATX MB (HX) w/ Award BIOS
Intel P166 w/32 MB EDOS -
Quantum Fireball TM3
Creative CD1220E (8X came with AWE 64 Discover pack)
Windows version: 4.00.950

At bootup I see:

Pri Master disk : LBA, mode 4
(no slave
Secondary Master: CDROM, mode 4
(no slave)

Somewhere I have a program that gives me all the system details.  I'll try to find it an post more info.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709037
Ahem, Creative 1800 is Creative Infra right ? Do you have Infra
Suite installed ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709038
Hardlock,
The "mode 4" is all we needed.
I think that's PIO-Mode 4, and thus incompatible with bus mastering.
Now all we have to do is get the BIOS to properly recognize the IDE devices as BM-compliant.  I will check to be certain.
Please post the BIOS ID number from your screen at bootup. (Press the pause key when memory starts counting to see it at the bottom.)
I will return later this afternoon, (6:00AM here now) with more info as I must try to make a living for a while....  :)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709039
Ralph, I also have BM drivers, I also have Creative 18oo on Secondary
Master IDE and everything OK. I don't have CD-ROM detected by BIOS.
Maybe this is a key ? hardlock, enter BIOS setup, then Integrated
Peripherals. There you can select what mode for each IDE socket.
What do you have there ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709040
Ian,
The list he posted above said "Creative CD1220E".
Is it the same one?
I don't see 1220 listed at:
http://www.creaf.com/wwwnew/tech/ftp/ftp-cd.html#ide
Anyway, gotta go for now.......
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709041
hardlock,
would you at a dos prompt show us your envirenmant,
C:\SET > SET.TXT
Then post that little text file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709042
Ralph, I (unfortunately) have Creative Infra 18oo, but in Device Manager it detected as
Creative 1220E. How it sounds ? :)))
I think that all difference between 1220E and Infra is ability of infrared management (with
remote control). Very stupid CD-ROM, however. :)))
So when you go to www.creaf.com, look for Infra 18oo, this is a device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709043
Busuka, yes the 1800 is the infra but NO I don't have the Infra
Suite installed.

I have the BIOS set to AUTO detect. As Busuka says, the device
manager detects the 1800 CDrom as a Creative 1220E.

Bud, here's the enviroment from set.txt:

TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
PROMPT=$p$g
BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6 E640

Busuka, are you using the 1800 as busmastered?  I have the DMA
box checked in device manager for it now.  Will have to reboot to
get BIOS id if it's not "Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG" which I get
from HwgDiag.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709044
New clue- tested the bootlog hang (without config CD driver) and
found I posted an older (I think) log.  Here's the last part of
the CURRENT log at hang.
----------------------------------
[000E410B] Initing hsflop.pdr
[000E410E] Init Success hsflop.pdr
[000E410F] Initing ideatapi.mpd
[000E414B] Init Success ideatapi.mpd
[000E414B] Initing esdi_506.pdr

I would guess that this would make a big difference in trouble
shooting.  It looks like the ideatapi load is OK but not the
esdi_506.

The full Bios stuff is:

Award Modular Bios V4.51 PG
Intel 430HX BIOS for Pentium ver.1.17
Award PnP BIOS Ext. V1.0A
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709045
hardlock,
Okay, Quantum says this about the hard drive:
The Fast ATA-2 interface on Quantum Fireball TM drives supports local-bus AT Programmed Input/Output (PIO) Mode 4 operation, and Multiword Direct Memory Access (DMA) Mode 2 interface protocols. With this interface, data can be supplied to the host at rates of up to 16.6 MB per second.
This means that it is BM compatible.
The latest upgrade that I see for your motherboard's BIOS is dated 3/26/97 located here:
http://www.giga-byte.com/software.html
Your date code should be displayed at the bottom of the startup screen.(press pause key)
I still haven't determined from Creative's site, whether or not the CD-ROM actually supports DMA transfer.
According to Intel, BM will not work with PIO transfer.  We need to confirm the CD's compatibility.  I'll do some more looking, but I need the actual model & firmware version numbers if it is in any of your documentation,or on the drive itself.
Ralph


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709046
Hardlock,
We may be out of luck here.  Gigabyte's data sheet for the m/b (located at  http://www.giga-byte.com/GA586UX.html ) says that it only supports PIO Mode 3,4 IDE & ATAPI CD-ROM.
Hopefully, the BIOS update makes it BM compliant.  I haven't found info about that yet, but still trying....
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709047
Ralph, Wintune is showing 24-26 mb/s cached & nocached ratings with the verity of BM drivers I've tried, so I assume it's working OK.  Wintune doesn't test CD performance (or at least I can't see where it does) so don't know what I'm getting there.

I'd like to hear back from busuka since he has the same CD and maybe can shed more light on it.  Outside of pulling the drive I can't find any more info about it.  The manual only says:

1,800 kb/s data transfer (thus the name)
<150 msec access time (1/3 stroke)

other specs - some mention in capacity mode 1 and mode 2 but
I don't think that's the same "mode" we're talking about for BM.

I'll check the date next startup and post.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709048
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709049
Well, it may be that the HD is doing okay....  but the manufacturer says its only going to do 16.6MB/sec.
I don't know if we're comparing apples and oranges here, but I would trust Quantum's specs.
Also, go to Intel's site (They made the TX chipset on your M/B) and browse their FAQ:
http://www.intel.com/design/pcisets/busmastr/FAQs.htm#A3
If we could find out about your BIOS revision number, and your CD-ROM's transfer mode capability, then we should be able to ascertain whether you CAN successfully use BM or not.
The rest is just conjecture.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709050
Here's the date & number from startup:

2/25/97 - i430HX - U8669-2A59FG0AC-00

Note that I have an HX M/B, not TX as you mentioned.
Will check out the sites, thanks, Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709051
Ken,
I'm sorry, I've had TX chipset on my mind all day.  I'm wrestling with one here right now.  But I did understand yours to be an HX.
I don't know if you are comfortable with a flash upgrade or not.
It seems that the one at Gigabyte's site is about a month newer.  I don't know what the difference might be.  You might try to e-mail their tech support.
I'm not trying to throw cold water on this thing, but I think they would be proclaiming it if they supported bus mastering.
I'm still looking for info on that CD-ROM. So far, all I found is here:
http://www.creaf.com/wwwnew/tech/spec/cdrom/cd1220.html
Let me know what you come up with,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709052
Yep, thats my CD rom alright.  

I guess the big question is whether ATAPI can be busmastered?

All I've read on bmdrivers.com talks about their problems and how to disable it so HD busmastering can still work.  

As far as the BIOS upgrade goes, I have the drivers but have been reluctant to attempt it for only one month upgrade.  A years worth, maybe.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709053
Right!  That's why I suggested contacting them.  They will know if you're going to have BM support or not.
Oooh!  I just remembered something else...
When setting mine up, I HAD to enable USB support, even though it's not used.
As soon as I did that...BINGO! The BM drivers I had been fighting with went right to work.
I don't understand the connection, I just know it did the trick with my TX system.
As I understand, MS has a patch or some new file available for OSR2, but I haven't got it yet.(System's working too good now to fool with it!)
Mine installed as "Universal serial bus controller" with "Intel 82371AB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller" listed under it in Device Manager.
I'll look for more info.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709054
Where do I enable USB?  It's worth a try even though we have different systems, I believe I have a USB capable MB.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709055
if u try to load the cd threw dos?? if so why does it matter?? anyways most of microsoft's windows95 drivers SUCK.... just do it threw dos... or if you really need to do it threw windows make sure u've got windows95 version D.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709056
are u running windows95 version D?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709057
Windows 95 Ver. 4.00.950 B
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709058
Yeas, hardlock. I run Infra 1800 with BM drivers as Master on
Secondary IDE. Firmware 1.04c (another point to check). Infra has
many problems: 1) occasional tray insert right after ejecting (I
wonder how I didn't scratches CDs) 2) if during POST CD-ROM inside
Infra, drive doesn't detected at all
Again, Infra is PIO only device (mode 4) so DMA checkbox should NOT
be checked on it. BTW, I have USB disabled and everything works
fine, but AFAIK HX motherboards don't come with USB. Anyway, enter
BIOS Setup -> Integrated peripherals and check PIO mode for every
IDE socket, you can force Secondary IDE to PIO 4.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709059
Ken,
Bus Master IDE is not supported with non-IDE devices (including SCSI), IDE devices that do not support the DMA transfer modes, PIO-only IDE devices and IDE devices not identified/configured by the system BIOS.(Quoted from Intel's FAQ)

BM should improve your system's performance if you use Win95 disk-intensive software... not in DOS.
I don't know if USB is related in your case. I only mentioned it because I think there is inter-action with the PCI controllers for IDE and USB.  Its installation seemed to allow my configuration to successfully get BM working.
As Ian suggested, PIO-4 will be the best mode to operate the CD-ROM, as that would be its maximum data transfer capability.  I think the BIOS should detect it though, rather than forcing it, if it is to be used properly.
Now, having said all that, here is where I think we are.
We must get the proper hard driver controller installed in windows to stop that hang when booting.

Intel's FAQ says this about what is required *:
A system BIOS that fully identifies and configures IDE devices in a system. Without this, there is a chance that Bus Master IDE may fail to operate correctly. The system BIOS will typically configure the IDE Host Controller, identify and configure IDE devices connected to the system for proper operation.
*Also note the following from there:
Bus Master IDE capable and non-Bus Master IDE devices may be used on the same system. However, the benefits of Bus Master IDE may be reduced when Bus Master IDE capable and non-Bus Master IDE capable devices are used in the same system.

Okay, have you been able to get PCI BM controller installed without conflicts in Device Manager?
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709060
UPGRADE TO WINDOWS 95 VERSION D!!! simple enouf? :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709061
Can you BELIEVE it!  We have spent days commenting and researching this thing without anyone submitting a proposed answer, and then something like this pops in.
Maybe I need to get version "D" also........
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709062
Yea, good one huh.  Ver, D!?  Let's see would that be Win98 I wonder?

Anyway, back to business, let's review.  With both primary and secondary BM drivers installed, Everythings works the same in windows IF I leave the real mode CD driver in config.sys.

With the intel drivers, patches and fixed from BMdrivers.com, I don't have any (!) in device manager, even for CD with BM, but unless I set the secondary to dual fifo I get the major delayed startup.

Bootup auto detects both drives by name and Mode 4.

I checked for upgrades at creative and have the lastest they offer. (dates and size of drivers matched)


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709063
Win95D ??? What this D stands for ? Dumba$$ :)))

Just wonder, what if you COMPLETELY switch off CD-ROM ? Will Win95 boot ? Just pull
out IDE cable from it (and REM appropriate lines in CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT).
If Win95 will shout, post its shouts here, please.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709064
Good thinking Ian.
Maybe getting BM set up properly without the CD will be a better approach.
Next thing though, we must get the BIOS to recognize DMA compliance of hard drive.(Not mode4)
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709065
Microsoft Windows Verion 4.00.950 D fixes all know bugs its not windows 98 and you wanted SIMPLE you cant get simpler that that.... if u try it and it works i'm going to laugh at all of u... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709066
OK Hack, I'll bite, what and where is ver D?  OSR B is the latest I've ever heard of.

Will get back as to pulling the plug (ugg!) details.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709067
hack, maybe you'll enlight us with some article (Microsoft site preferred) about D version ?
Hmm, Gates got all bugs zapped ? (and how about new unveiled ones ;)

BTW, I have an idea. hardlock, do you have Creative Sound Beaster ... oops, Blaster
card ? PnP right ? I have numerous cases, where BM drivers caused all sorts of conflicts
when were installed while this card (32 PnP, 32 AWE, 64 AWE, Gold ...) was inside.
Workaround here was: remove card from computer case, remove BM drivers, reinstall BM
drivers, make sure that no conflicts here and all set, then insert SB card back.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709068
I'd really like to know about Version D as well.  What little hair that I have left is all turning gray because of me fooling with BM drivers.  If "Ver D" will cure that, I'll buy it in a heartbeat!
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709069
Microsoft Windows Verion 4.00.950 D just came out... Microsoft Clames it fixes all know bugs.. it also supports UBS... i'm really not sure if it will fix it but it couldnt hurt.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709070
hack,
If you aren't sure whether or not your suggestion is a fix, then please use the "comment" button to reply.  That is why, if  you will notice, the "answer" button has not been used in this discussion.
Where is Ver. D to be found?
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709071
You can get Ver D in most stores.. i strongly beleave in ver D..:) i just thought it would make a better answer than comment.... actually i didnt know it was on answer until after i submited it.... oops sorry...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709072
You can get Ver D in most stores.. i strongly beleave in ver D..:) i just thought it would make a better answer than comment.... actually i didnt know it was on answer until after i submited it.... oops sorry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709073
Hack, is ver D an upgrade or OEM OS like ver B is?

Busuka, yea have AWE 64.  As directed from BMdrivers.com's help I changed the wavetable MIDI synths configuration to 001 so that the memory conflict (not displayed but known to exist) is fixed.  It moves the I/O range up to 064 form 0620 which gets used somehow with BM.

Haven't had the time to tear into the "beast" as I'm too busy with work on it right now.  Did find out I have firmware ver 1.03 on the CD though.  Guess to upgrade would take a chip change?  I can't believe a company like Creative Labs has no E-mail support!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709074
Try this:
URL http://www.creaf.com/wwwnew/tech/ftp/ftp-cd.html

i1895pat.exe
    File Date:
              970415
    File Size:
              54,932 bytes
    Description:
              Patch file for Infra1800 CD-ROM drive with firmware v1.05c and Infra Suite
              software v1.03 in Windows 95.
              IF18-95PAT-1-US

              Please refer to the README.TXT file for installation details.

if18w95v.exe
    File Date:
              970317
    File Size:
              24,340 bytes
    Description:
              Standalone iNFRA1800 CD-ROM Driver For Windows 95
              IF18-95VXD-1-US

              Solves errors between iNFRA1800 CD-ROM drive with firmware v1.03 and below
              and some Microsoft Home Series CDs. To install, move the included file
              ("INFRAIOS.VxD") into your C:\Windows\System\IOSUBSYS\ directory, then
              reboot your system.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709075
In reading over this looooong thread, I want to ask about your BIOS configuration again.
Busuka mentioned to go to integrated peripherals page of BIOS and set IDE controllers to auto.
Is this what you meant when you answered by saying that you have BIOS set to auto detect hard drive?
There is a difference if you used "IDE HDD AUTO DETECTION" selection.
Go to BIOS - "standard cmos setup" page and tell me how Primary Master is listed.
It should be listed as "Auto" under the Type and Mode columns.
Everything else is "0". (Cyls, Head, sector, etc.)
Let me know...
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709076
hardlock,
Go to http://www.bmdrivers.com/
click Intel Drivers and Download (Win95)ver. 3.01   (6-20-97)
See the readme text.
If you have SB AWE 32 OR 64 see Fixes, Patches, etc on the first page.
Then see WIN95 "Protection Error Fix"

I'd read the whole page if I were you.

Regards, Bud.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709077
Be sure to read the README  file. and purge you registry of references to your present BM driver 1st.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709078
OK, lots of stuff here.

Bud, been all over bmdrives.com.  Have the drivers you mention and the CL fix as well.  Will look over the protection error fix again to see if I got it.  Maybe I missed something.

busuka, have at least one of those drivers installed.  Will check again which, get the other and try that.

Ralph, I'll check out the BIOS and post the details.

Everyone- You guys are ganging up on me :)  Until I catch up, let the points add up and please no more suggestions.  I feel I need a couple hundred more points not to pay you all off for the great digging you're doing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709079
Okay Ken, take your time.  We aren't going anywhere!
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709080
Bud, had to reject your answer since everything you suggested I
had already done.  The good news is I unchecked the DMA box on
the CD ROM entry in device manager,REMed the config real mode
driver, put back the secondary BM driver and when rebooted it
didn't hang!

Now the best news, I ran Wintune to check perf. and quess what?
Video speed DOUBLED!!!  HD perf. stayed right around 25 MB/s and
all other specs stayed about the same.

For the record, BIOS settings are AUTO in standard setup and
intergrated peripherials for both.

Someone suggested turning off DMA in this thread somewhere, but
I couldn't find it.  You guys can fight over the points, and I'll
keep adding them till someone wants to "collect"

Oh yea, anyone know where I can DL a CD Rom speed test? :)

Thanks again to all, been very informative.  Ken

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709081
Ken,
There's nothing to fight over, and anyway, I don't like to fight over nothing.(points)
Are you gonna reject bud's answer?
I'm glad your system is improved, but as you might agree, I think you're still carrying a lot of 'dead weight' around in there.  Once you get that taken care of it should really sizzle!
Good luck,
Ralph


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1709082
Ken,
Take a look here for article. Bus Mastering:Intel vs. Microsoft http://www.storagereview.com/

Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1709083
http://garbo.uwasa.fi/pc/sysinfo.html
sysinfo :       PC system information utilities

00index.txt     Descriptions of the files in the sysinfo directory
386bug.arc      Testing for 386 32-bit multiple bug (w ASM & C)
asq130.zip      Tutorial style system information program
awardsst.lzh    System speed test from Award software
cachchk5.zip    Check L1 & L2 cache, for size and speed, R.V.Tassle
cdindex.zip     CD ROM Drive Performance Testing Utility
check160.zip    Command-line diagnostic CHECKSYS.EXE v1.6
chips.lzh       Identifies CPU and coprocessor chips
conf821e.zip    System-Info and Benchmark-Program for MS-DOS, M.Holin
cpuid593.zip    Identify system CPU, includes asm code
csvs.lzh        'Computer Shopper' clone validation tester
ctest260.zip    Comptest system performance and characteristics, N.Juffa
cv100.zip       A window into your PC memory from RolySoft, Denmark
demm.lzh        Extended memory stats/diags
dosinf13.zip    Various information about your system, B.Toth
ga0363.zip      Microsoft's system diagnostics program MSD
hwinf422.zip    Hardware information program, M.Malik, nagware
ifp1p158.zip    InfoPlus; system information about your computer (good)
jconfig.zip     A Belgian PC config, disk, TSR info & benchmark, shareware
mcblist.zip     mcbList v1.0 memory control block list (w C)
meg33.zip       Graphs Disk% System Info CPU speed test, J.Tolliver
mem3.lzh        TopView-aware memory display v3.0
mips.zoo        Nice CPU speed comparison util; MIPS v1.20 (C & T)
nmi.lzh         Thorough RAM test utility
p5bug10.zip     Test for the Pentium Floating Point Unit flaw, W.Luitje
pcdoc310.zip    Menued system information, reqs mouse, R.Leinecker
pcsys40.zip     PCSYS v4.0 (weak)
pmap210.zip     Program map - memory mapper v2.10 by Chris Dunford
port11.zoo      The I/O port twiddling tool v1.1 (w C)
pv12.zip        Integrated System Analyzer and Viewer, McAfee
qbench.zip      Quantum Data Access Time Benchmark
qdram.arc       Checks and sets best refresh rate
qvcmm.lzh       Visual memory mapper - looks at TSRs
ramtest.lzh     RAM test program, conv.,ems, eems
ramtst30.zip    Test base, extended and expanded memory
relative.lzh    Graphs relative speed of CPU
rmap30.zip      TSR or command callable memory usage util v3.00
show314.zoo     Show hardware & DOS internals & BIOS
showf251.zip    Disk mapping utility by Duncan Murdoch (good)
snoop330.zip    Snooper, the system checker, J.Vias
status21.lzh    List PC hardware/config (w source)
syscan.zip      A system information screen, B.McClure
sysck224.zip    System Checkout, info on your PC, v2.24 (nice)
sysid608.zip    System Information by Steve Grant
systat.lzh      Display system stats and more
tsrmem.zip      TSRMEM v1.0 display your system's memory alloc blocks
tss22.lzh       Total system stats v2.2
v20timer.lzh    Checks speed of NEC V20 chip
wcpu050.zip     CPU-identifier incl 486 by Michael Holin (no source)
whatuhav.lzh    Graphic display of your system
xray15.zip      Background monitor of interrupts and calls by programs
Also see sysinfo.exe in /pc/ts/tsutil43.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709084
Update- boy do I feel stupid.  The video speed test results that showed inprovement was only due to having changed from 24 bit to 8 bit display :(  Should have known it was too good to be true.

Had the BM secondary come up with (!) so changed it back to dual fifo.  Can't see any performance difference and it held.

Ralph, think you're right about dead weight, but at lease stable now.

Bud, thanks for the links.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709085
hardlock, it was me, that told you to switch off DMA checkbox on PIO-only device (CD-ROM)
Video speed has almost nothing to do with BM drivers. Further, BM driver good only for
file servers, because it allows management of HDDs through DMA, so it can handle disk
commands at the same time (I'm afraid of my poor English here). BM drivers give nothing
on DOS apps, but helps to handle several  disk-oriented software run at the same time.
I'm too lazy to search Intel's site about exact URL, where you can read exactly all pro's
and con's BM drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709086
I've studied the URLs about BM in depth.  The big advantage seems to be that the CPU overhead for HD transfers is less so it would seem that when doing multiple DLs and browsing the web at the same time that things would run faster, also when multitasking different apps that are using the HD.

(thought I'd reopened this question after Buds answer, guess I "missed")

Anyway, with the CD not busmastered, everythings working OK, so I guess it's fixed.  I've got more questions, but that'll be for new posts.  Thanks again.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1709087
Hardlock, did you install the BM drivers with your CD drivers loaded?
Shawn

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709088
That was the problem I think.  I had the real mode drivers in autoexec and config and then installed the BM drivers.  Couldn't run right without leaving them there (would hang on boot).  Now that I reinstalled BM without the real drivers loading, it's ok.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1709089
So, how about closing this case ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709090
Busuka, give me a "mock" answer so I can :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 70 total points
ID: 1709091
Ken, what was the first statement, in the very firt comment of this post?  I'm going to submit an answer because I think if you re-read the dialogs at the beginning of this discussion, that's where we were heading.  Reject it if you want.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709092
Adjusted points to 75
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hack031798
ID: 1709093
have u tryed my Windows95 version D yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 1709094
No, hack, used 3.11 for 2 years after 95 came out, don't want
to make Gates any richer right now :)
0