Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System hook out of my aplication

Posted on 1998-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can i make a system hook to see what´s hapenig out of
my aplication???

I need some codes...
0
Comment
Question by:kort77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1360517
Hi

What kind of hooks are you looking for?  Key hooks?  Mouse hooks?  WndProc hooks?
If you provide your e-mail address, I will mail you a sample using key hooks.

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1360518
From your question, i suppose that you know how to make hook for your application.
So as the last parameters of the call to SetWindowsHookEx, don't put the thread handle but put 0 instead. The same hook as the one you did use for your application will become enable to all the system

JDB
0
 

Author Comment

by:kort77
ID: 1360519
I need hook for the peripherics of the PC (Mouse, Keys, etc.), Open and close aplications and other basic operations.
I need some codes to guide my developing...

Thanks for your time!!!

- scortega@javercol.javeriana.edu.co -
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjdb earned 80 total points
ID: 1360520
to install the hook for the keyboard :
myhook:=setwindowshookex(wh_keyboard, @clavier_hook_msg, system.hInstance, 0);

where clavier_hook_msg is a callback procedure defined as follow :
function clavier_hook_msg(code: Integer; wparam: Word; lparam: Longint): longint;      stdcall;
begin
  if (code<0) then
    result:=callnexthookex(clavier_crochet, Code, wparam, lparam)
  else
  begin
    your_job;
    result:=0; {continue the message to other hook/windows <>0 stop the message}
  end;
end;

wparam will containt the virtual key code of the pressed key and iparam some information about keyboard status

and finally to iuninstall the hook :
unhookwindowshookex(myhook);

JDB

PS : if you want more information contact me at mailto:jeanditbailleulp@usa.net
0