Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade

Posted on 1998-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a mac 6200 performa w/ a 14,400  interior modem and everything seems awful slow loading, What would I have to install to make my puter a little faster?
0
Comment
Question by:howlil
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rayray120497
ID: 1018655
How much memory do you have on it?
You may want to add more memory to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1018656
What's a mac 6200?

Stephen.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EbenBrooks earned 160 total points
ID: 1018657
Three things you can try:

1) (cheapest) Install additional RAM.

2) (slightly more expensive) Install both RAMDoubler and SpeedDoubler to increase your performance. You can combine this with #1 to get a bigger boost in performance.

3) (very expensive) Install a processor upgrade or an accellerator card. This is not a very economic option, and it is usually cheaper in the long run to simply buy a whole new computer.

--EbenBrooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:howlil
ID: 1018658
Can an amateur add ram,and doublers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:howlil
ID: 1018659
Can an amateur add ram,and doublers?
0