?
Solved

Java Activator !!!

Posted on 1998-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How do I install Java Activator, and get going. I did what was said by Sun, but that doesn't help.

HEEEEELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kaleemaziz
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunj
ID: 1233615
could u tell us more information about which platform and browser you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaleemaziz
ID: 1233616
Win NT 4.0.

Thanks for your interest.

Kaleem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:russgold
ID: 1233617
And exactly what did you do?  Do you understand that you have to modify your web page to invoke activator?  and that you can do it either manually or by running your page through one of the Activator templates?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kaleemaziz
ID: 1233618
Yes, I did all that. I did everything that Sun says. But Netscape says 'Loading plug-in' forever; and Microsoft IE also stays forever without loading my applet. I see exceptions occuring on the Java console about classes that are located Sun's website. My applet is a very simple, specially written to test alongwith Activator. I keep testing with different applets also. Though I am testing Activator on my machine now; eventually the idea is to use Activator for a very large product which has almost reached its completion.

I am behind a firewall, but ver 3 claims that we can use it through Intranet and firewalls.

Thanks for your interest.

Kaleem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
biged040597 earned 150 total points
ID: 1233619
Try recompiling with JDK115. Also, make sure you don't have any old core API classes in your classpath. I've had no problem running applets with Activator on NT on IE4, NN3 & NN4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaleemaziz
ID: 1233620
Thank you for attempting the question. My problem was that the Intranet configuration was giving trouble. It was solved long back, and I forgot to take this question of.

Enjoy you +50 points.

Kaleem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaleemaziz
ID: 1233621
Thank you for attempting the question. My problem was that the Intranet configuration was giving trouble. It was solved long back, and I forgot to take this question of.

Enjoy you +50 points.

Kaleem.
0