Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the selected items..???

Posted on 1998-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Does anyone know how to get the selected items inside a Multi-Selection CListBox???
0
Comment
Question by:softyan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 50 total points
ID: 1183539
send a LB_GETSELCOUNT message to the listbox first, then allocate a memory according to the size returned and send message LB_GETSELITEMS, using the memory allocated as the lparam.  Check document for these two messages for detail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1183540
Yes, Shogi's answer is the MFC version, the MFC function then send the messages I mentioned.  I don't like MFC, but probably you do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1183541
I prefer Shogi's answer! Thanks faster and Shogi.
0