Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is This? "Set Order Binary"

Posted on 1998-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using Sybase System X with Win NT 4.0. I need to install one software that will run with Sybase database. For the software instalation Sybase must be set to "Set Order Binary". What it means ? It isn´t the default on Sybase instalation. How can I check it? If necessary , how can I set my sybase enviroment ?
0
Comment
Question by:soares
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbiswas earned 150 total points
ID: 1098360
The binary sort order is a default in the sybase installation. This option can be changed during installation and also while initially configuring the server. After you have loaded the databases it is best not to change the sort order, since this totally rearranges the way data is stored in memory. YYou can see the info by selecting from the syscharsets table. If you are still having problems write back to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jboyd
ID: 1098361
sp_helpsort will tell you your character set and sort order.
0