Solved

Scanner wont run on LPT1...But Printer will.

Posted on 1998-03-17
100
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
My Umax Astra 600P ran great from the parallel port of my old Aptiva. But when I connected it to my new home built, and ran the Scanner Test, I get the following error message:

"Unable to Control Scanner or Not Ready"/ "Device Not Found"...etc.

(I also get "Scanner Link Failure" when attempting to scan or copy a document).

BTW, I tried reinstalling the software, and of course, checked the cable connections.

FYI, I installed a second parallel port just for the scanner, and that doesn't work either. In short, I have two parallel ports, and can't get the scanner to work on either one.

(I'm running Win '95 with 64mb of SDRAM.)

Have any idea what's going on here? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
rhyma


0
Comment
Question by:rhyma
  • 39
  • 32
  • 15
  • +3
100 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 2013837
Are  there any device errors in Device Manager? Right click on My Computer and go to Properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013838
datn ...

None that I can see. Port LPT1 is "working properly."

Should there be a "Parallel Port Host Adapter" listed anywhere?

Thanks,
rhyma
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2013839
I don't know a lot about UMAX scanners, but a lot of them have a SCSI host adapter which allows the printer to pass through the scanner. It might be listed as UMAX in a SCSI section in device Manager (right-click on My Computer).

My experience is mainly with Microtek and Esselte scanners, so if my answer doesn't relate at all to your machine just reject it and let me know what software you did get when your scanner was being installed.

These solutions rely on a few assumptions about your system, so check your parallel port is bidirectional, and make sure it runs in the same mode as it is on your Aptiva (probably EPP). You can do this by looking in your BIOS settings.

If it is, and you still get the message, try putting your printer on LPT2 and your scanner on LPT1.

If there is a software package called Swissknife, run it and choose Driver Settings from the Drivers menu. Force it to run as a Standard parallel port and Do Not Use Printer Interrupt. Then run DynaIcon and reboot your machine. Hopefully if I've got the software right, everything will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013840
tstaddon ...

<<These solutions rely on a few assumptions about your system, so check your parallel port is bidirectional, and make sure it runs in the same mode as it is on your Aptiva (probably EPP). You can do this by looking in your BIOS settings.<<

Port is bidirectional. Printer runs fine on it with IEEE cable.
FYI, the Aptiva had a "Compatible" mode, this one has EPP plus others. (Tried them all.).

<<If it is, and you still get the message, try putting your printer on LPT2 and your scanner on LPT1.<<

I'd love to try this one, but I see no access to an LPT2 ... how do I do it?

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013841
What version of VistaScan are you using?
The most recent is v2.4, and can be downloaded at www.umax.com

Was your old computer running Win95
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013842
jrhelgeson ...

<<What version of VistaScan are you using?
The most recent is v2.4, and can be downloaded at www.umax.com<<

v.2.3 (Should that make a difference?)

<< Was your old computer running Win95<<

Yes.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013843
It couldn't hurt to have the newer version.

Is the Parallel Port setup for ECP/EPP mode?
If so, try the SPP mode (standard parallel port).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2013844
Sorry, I thought you still had the 2nd parallel port.

What software is used to drive the scanner? (Diagnostics, device driver - probably an MPD).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013845
Go to "Add new hardware" under Ports to install LPT2 port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013846
jrhelgeson ...

<<It couldn't hurt to have the newer version.<<

The only newer version I could find is for the SCSI card. I have the parallel port version.

<<Is the Parallel Port setup for ECP/EPP mode?
If so, try the SPP mode (standard parallel port).<<

Yes it is, and I tried them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013847
tstaddon ...

<<Sorry, I thought you still had the 2nd parallel port.<<

I do, but I can't put anything on it. Seems Win '95 doesn't see it.

<<What software is used to drive the scanner? (Diagnostics, device driver - probably an MPD)<<

Vitascan/Presto PageManager.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013848
rhyma,
I don't mean to confuse the issue, but is LPT2 listed in Device Manager/Ports, without conflicts?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013849
rmarotta ...

Ralph, you're not confusing the issue at all.

LPT2 is not listed in Device Manager, and I can't seem to get it listed. (FYI, I have an extra parallel port card installed, but it's not being recognized.

Any help will be welcome.
rhyma
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013850
Go to control panel> add new hardware> tell it no when it asks to detect hardware automatically.  From list, select ports and install LPT port.
Hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013851
rmarotta ...

Ralph,

I've done as you suggested, and the best I can get is a "generic port" (not LPT2) listing in Device Manager ... which wont accept my drivers.

Could it have something to do with how the second parallel card is jumpered? (Without an LPT2,  I don't have the option of placing my printer, now on LPT1, on it LPT2 as some have suggested.)

Please advise,
rhyma
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013852
Yes, do you have documentation with the add-in LPT card?
If so, set it up as LPT2, then boot to dos to see if it's recognized during bootup.
There should be some type of banner screen displayed right after the memory counts.(Press pause key if you need time to read it)
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013853
rmarotta ...

<<Yes, do you have documentation with the add-in LPT card?<<

Yes, but that's part of the problem ... it's a "TTT"  (terrible Taiwanese translation).

There are 4 jumpers as follows:

JP1: Address selection

LPT1... 3BC-3BE
LPT2...378-37A (selected ...but??)
LPT3...278-27A
etc. to LPT6

I think their addresses are all  wrong ... right? (If so, which do you suggest?)

JP2: IRQ7
        IRQ5 (selected)

JP3: Bi-direction control
        Bi-direction (selected)
        Normal

JP4: Printer type selection
        Too old Printer (Whatever that means)
         Normal (selected)

At any rate, after trying the above, I get 2 new port options in Device Manager:

ECP Printer Port (not working, no driver installed, etc.)
Generic IRDA Compatible Device: (working)

Still can't get either to accept my drivers.

In short, still no LPT2 ;-(

What next?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013854
Setup the card for 278h, and keep everything else configured the way it is.
Your problem is that both your LPT ports are using the same address (378h), but different IRQ's.

3BCh is used for LPT1 only when you have 3 parallel ports on your system, generally 378h is the LPT1, and 278 is LPT2.

If you enable 3BCh, then that will make your on board port LPT2, without changing anything on your moboard.

Good Luck

jr
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013855
rhyma
jr is correct.
The only other potential conflict could be a with a sound card. (IRQ5)
But for now, after changing the setting on the card, do you see both port addresses displayed on screen at bootup?
If so, I'd try to print to each port from DOS prompt to be sure they both work before starting Windows.
With printer attached, and on line try: DIR >LPT1
Repeat for LPT2.
Ask if you need more.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013856
rmarotta ...

<<But for now, after changing the setting on the card, do you see both port addresses displayed on screen at bootup?<<

I see neither at bootup. Are you referring to the BIOS screen?

<<I'd try to print to each port from DOS prompt to be sure they both work before starting
Windows.
With printer attached, and on line try: DIR >LPT1
Repeat for LPT2.<<

I tried both and nothing happened. (What was supposed to happen on each?)

However, there is now the following line in Device Manager:  UMAX Astra 600S
The only problem is that I have the 600P ... and it still doesn't work.

Error message: Link Failure

This is totally frustrating.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013857
Depending on the computer and the BIOS, they usually display something right after the memory counts up.  Many show the number of serial and parallel ports, along with the address for each.  Try MSD.EXE for a list of installed hardware.(Type msd at dos prompt)
What you were supposed to see was a directory listing on your printers.  Did you type exactly as shown?  Forgive me if this sounds silly, but I never know the level of a persons computer skills.
From a DOS prompt, type:  ( DIR >LPT1 )  Don't type the () and there is a space between DIR and >.
Let me know.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013858
rhyma, please try my suggestion and post your response,

OR for simplicity sake, yank the extra card for now and watch things come to life!

jr
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013859
jrhelgeson ...

<<please try my suggestion and post your response,<<

I did. I'm sorry, but I thought you would read my response to Ralph.

<<OR for simplicity sake, yank the extra card for now and watch things come to life!<<

I didn't know that was an option. What exactly do  you mean? (I'm for simplicity ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013860
rmarotta ...

<<Try MSD.EXE for a list of installed hardware.(Type msd at dos prompt)<<

OK, ... shows LPT1 (working); LPT2 (not detected) CONTROLLED BY BIOS! However, I can't seem to configure my Awards BIOS to find LPT2.

<<Forgive me if this sounds silly, but I never know the level of a persons computer skills<<

Nothing to forgive ... my computer skills are admittedly "spotty"
 
<<From a DOS prompt, type:  ( DIR >LPT1 )  Don't type the () and there is a space between DIR and >.<<

I did. Nothing happened (but no error message) and I just returned to the DOS prompt.

BTW, when I attempted to print the data to file (to show you guys) , I get an Insufficient Memory error message.

Thanks for hanging in there
     




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013861
Okay rhyma,
I think what jr meant was to remove the LPT2 card from the computer.
Do this and try the command again from Dos to see if the on-board port is working.
Do you get the "banner screen" at boot up?  If so, what does it list for LPT port address?(press pause key when it displays, for time to read it)
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013862
rmarotta ...

<<Do you get the "banner screen" at boot up?  If so, what does it list for LPT port address?<<

Shows only one parallel port ... 378

FYI, I have no problem printing from Windows.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013863
rhyma,
Are you booting to clean DOS?  When you said earlier "I did. Nothing happened (but no error message) and I just returned to the DOS prompt. " Was the printer connected to LPT1, turned on, and on-line?
Try interupting boot process with F8 key when you see "Starting Win95" message.
Select "safe mode command prompt only" from menu.
Now, issue command
What happens?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013864
rmarotta ...

<<Are you booting to clean DOS?<<

Yes

<< When you said earlier "I did. Nothing happened (but no error  message) and I just returned to the DOS prompt. " Was the printer connected to LPT1, turned on, and on-line?<<

Yes
     
<<Try interupting boot process with F8 key when you see "Starting Win95" message.
      Select "safe mode command prompt only" from menu.
      Now, issue command
      What happens?<<

Typed: DIR >LPT1 (returned to DOS prompt)

Typed: DIR >LPT2 (did not return to DOS prompt ... cursor just flashed and I had to reboot
to get out.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013865
Hmmmm,
I assume, that was with LPT2 card removed.
Once again, with LPT2 card removed, try it this way:
Clean boot.
Type DIR >PRN
Did it print?
If so, power off, insert LPT2 card and with printer connected, try the command again using LPT2 instead of PRN.
Any luck?
Ralph


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013866
rhyma,
Either physically remove the LPT2 port from your computer and try running your scanner without it, (for troubleshooting purposes) and I will bet you *VITAL* body parts that it will work without a hitch!

That, or change the jumper from 378, to 278.  If your computer is only showing one 378 port, that means that BOTH cards are using 378 for the address.  That will CORRECTLY configure your LPT card for LPT2 and it will take care of your problem.

Guaranteed!

jr


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013867
jr,
We've done that, and it won't print on LPT1 from a dos prompt!
Did you read prior posts?  I don't think we need to try the scanner before we know the printer port works.  Do you?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013868
rmarotta,
Your comment was not there when I started typing mine.
From his responses, it did not sound to me like he removed the other port.
:o)

Great minds think alike.

jr

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013869
jr,
I'm wondering now whether the printer cable is directly connected to the computer or to the scanners pass-thru.
Any other ideas why dos won't print?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013870
rmarotta ...

<<I assume, that was with LPT2 card removed.<<

Correct
 
<<Once again, with LPT2 card removed, try it this way:
Clean boot.
Type DIR >PRN
Did it print?<<

Nope
 
<<If so, power off, insert LPT2 card and with printer connected, try the command again using LPT2
instead of PRN.
 Any luck?<<

Didn't print re DIR >PRN, so I didn't replace the card.

<<I'm wondering now whether the printer cable is directly connected to the computer or to the scanners pass-thru.<<

Tried it both ways ('till you raised the question, I didn't try the pass thru). Prints both ways in Windows, doesn't scan either way.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013871
jrhelgeson ...

<<Either physically remove the LPT2 port from your computer and try running your scanner without it, (for troubleshooting purposes) and I will bet you *VITAL* body parts that it will work without a hitch!<<

Hope you're not betting anything your wife will miss. ;-) It didn't work.

FYI, the only way I could do it was to remove the printer cable from LPT1 and replace it with scanner cable. Also, tried the pass thru. Neither approach worked.

<<That, or change the jumper from 378, to 278.  If your computer is only showing one 378 port, that means that BOTH cards are using 378 for the address.  That will CORRECTLY configure your LPT card for LPT2 and it will take care of your problem<<

It's been at 278 since you instructed me to do so yesterday..

<<Guaranteed!<<

Does that mean another *VITAL* body part? ;-)  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013872
" FYI, the only way I could do it was to remove the printer cable from LPT1 and replace it with scanner cable. Also, tried the pass thru. Neither approach worked. "

I was already typing when that came in.... Do what?

Here's the "next step" that I was typing:

Well, windows finds the port.... but dos doesn't.
Can you disable LPT port in BIOS?
If so, disable it and then insert the LPT2 card set to 0278.
What address does banner screen indicate at bootup?
If 0278, then try dir >prn.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013873
Wait a minute, DO you have a second parallel port installed into this computer, into one of the ISA expansion slots?
Where did you get this card?
Is it only a parallel port, or is it a multi i/o with all other i/o devices disabled.
Do you have a sound card installed on this computer?

Sounds like the extra parallel port is causing problems.
Remove the extra port, by this I mean take the card out of your computer, and test to see if your LPT1 works.

jr

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013874
OK, try setting the expansion card to 3bc, IRQ7, and test.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013875
jr,
< Remove the extra port, by this I mean take the card out of your computer, and test to see if your LPT1 works. >

Been there, done that.  So far, Dos refuses to print.  Windows will!
We probably doubled our comments on the server. Read my last one.
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013876
rmarotta ...

<<" FYI, the only way I could do it was to remove the printer cable from LPT1 and replace it with scanner cable. Also, tried the pass thru. Neither approach worked. "

I was already typing when that came in.... Do what?<<

That referred to his suggestion:

<<Either physically remove the LPT2 port from your computer and try running your scanner without it, (for troubleshooting purposes) and I will bet you *VITAL* body parts that it will work without a hitch!<<

<<Here's the "next step" that I was typing:

      Well, windows finds the port.... but dos doesn't.
      Can you disable LPT port in BIOS?<<

Yes
     
<<If so, disable it and then insert the LPT2 card set to 0278.
 What address does banner screen indicate at bootup?<<

No address shown ... reads "NONE."


<<If 0278, then try dir >prn.<<

Therefore, no can do.

FYI, after I disabled LPT1, I couldn't connect with my modem (Zoom external) and had to enable/configure it to get back on line. Mean anything to you (it's on COM2)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013877
jrhelgeson ...

<<Wait a minute, DO you have a second parallel port installed into this computer, into one of the ISA expansion slots?<<

Yes, I thought we already established that. It's what we're  trying to configure. (Am I missing something here?)
 
<< Where did you get this card?<<

From on on line mail order company ... CNA
 
<<Is it only a parallel port, or is it a multi i/o with all other i/o devices disabled.<<

It says it's a bi-directional printer  card. Supports LPT1 thru LPT6, IRQ5&7
 
<<Do you have a sound card installed on this computer?<<

Yes

<<Sounds like the extra parallel port is causing problems.<<

Maybe not, since the scanner wont run on LPT1 (on board port) sans the extra card.
 
<<Remove the extra port, by this I mean take the card out of your computer, and test to see if your LPT1 works.<<

Already did it re Ralph's suggestion (see above)..  

rhyma




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013878
rhyma,
Wow, what a mess!
It looks like we have to start from square one to sort this out.
(I know what you're saying: "the computer WAS working perfectly")
For right now though, I think we should FORGET about the scanner.  Let's figure out how the system is configured and proceed from there, a step at a time.
Are the com ports set to 'normal' in the BIOS?
For example:
Serial Port 1 or A or COM1=03F8,IRQ4
Serial Port 2 or B or COM2=02F8,IRQ3

jr, any other suggestions?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013879
Ralph, I'm pleased to report that the com ports are normal (just as you described).

BTW, why doesn't it bother you, as much as it does me, that the scanner wont work on LPT1 when I remove the printer cable and connect the scanner?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013880
rhyma,
It isn't a question of bothering me.  I just don't want to waste time chasing symptoms of the scanner when there is probably nothing wrong with it.
Fooling with the scanner just clouds the issue.  It doesn't work because the printer port does not work properly.  When we fix the port, the scanner will be fixed as well.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013881
rmarotta ...

Ralph,

Love your positive attitude. :-)

What next?

rhyma
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013882
You said the computer is home-built.  Tell me about the hardware components. (M/B-CPU,RAM,HDDs,CD,etc.)
Would you be comfortable loading the BIOS defaults?
What I'm asking is whether or not you could set it back for optimal performance.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013883
rmarotta ...

<<You said the computer is home-built.  Tell me about the hardware components.
(M/B-CPU,RAM,HDDs,CD,etc.)<<

M/B: Abit AX5
CPU: Intel P125MHz od (over clocked to 188MHz) Could that be the problem?
RAM: 64MB SDRAM
HDD: Seagate Medalist 2.5G.
CD: Toshiba IDE 24x
TAPE DRIVE: Ditto Insider 2G.
MODEM: Zoom 56KFlex (external)
SOUND: Ensoniq Audio PCI
VIDEO: ATI Expert@Work

Anything else?
 
 <<Would you be comfortable loading the BIOS defaults?<<

For troubleshooting purposes ... why not?

<<What I'm asking is whether or not you could set it back for optimal performance<<

See prior answer.

FYI, I ran a parallel port diagnostic (using "Nuts 'n Bolts") and it failed (surprise, surprise)
However, the reason was "External Loopback ... Not Connected"

Means nothing to me ... how about you?

rhyma
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013884
rhyma,
I don't think overclocking is the problem.  Printing would not be the only trouble you would have.
Let me do some digging, and I'll get back with some way to resolve this thing tomorrow.
It's getting late here now so I'd better get off to sleep.(11PM)Gotta go try to make a living tomorrow..... (you know.. milk for the baby & all that) :)
I'll check back later to see if jr might suggest something else.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013885
What printer do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013886
jrhelgeson ...

HP DeskJet 820cxi

BTW, does "External Loopback ... Not Connected" mean anything to you? (See my prior message to Ralph.)

rhyma
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013887
jr,
You're the HP man......
I'm not familiar with that printer.  HP says this printer is:
"* Designed exclusively for working with Windows 3.1x or Windows 95."
Does that mean it won't work in a standard Dos enviornment???  To me, it would be unbelievable, but I gotta' ask.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013888
rhyma,
You can go here for specs and info, if you don't already know:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd02945.html
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013889
rhyma,
Do you have another printer that you can try printing with Dos?  ....using the BIOS's default LPT setting.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013890
rmarotta ...

<<The HP DeskJet 820Cse/820Cxi printer allows MS-DOS (R) printing in a Windows environment.<<

 ...From the site you directed me to. It agrees with my manual that says it "can print from a DOS software program when you run the program from Windows".

I do have another printer, but I doubt it prints from DOS either (Canon BJ200e).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013891
That's in a windows enviornment.... a 'dos'box'.
Windows is handling the printer control, and I think that it may interfere with the scanner operation.
For what it's worth, I have a BJ200E also.  Just checked, and it prints from a pure dos envionment... DIR >LPT1, no problem.
I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but you may want to try the scanner without the HP connected. Plug it into LPT1 w/o using pass-thru.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013892
P.S.  Set windows printer driver (selected in print manager) to something other than the HP.  Try generic/text only.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013893
rmarotta ...


<<I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but you may want to try the scanner without the HP connected. Plug it into LPT1 w/o using pass-thru.<<

Tried and failed yesterday. (It was the thing that bothered me most.)  

See: Date: 11:30AM - March, 19, 1998 PST

rhyma
       
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013894
This is a little confusing.  Try this:
LPT1 set to BIOS default - 0378 IRQ7
Pure Dos enviornment - F8 > safe mode command prompt only
Cannon BJ200E - connected to LPT1
LPT2 card - removed from computer
Issue command at dos prompt:  DIR >LPT1
If no print, I think we have to look to the motherboard.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013895
HA!!!!
The HP WILL NOT PRINT FROM DOS ALONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I thought that would be it, that's why I asked.

Rhyma, have you tried using the scanner without the hp attached, *and* the 2nd parallel port removed?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013896
jr,
If you knew it wouldn't print from dos, why didn't you respond when I asked you waaaaaaay back there: " any other ideas why Dos won't print."  ??????
Ralph


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013897
Boy, this thread is confusing to say the least. By the way, overclocking will affect peripheral devices, therefore I suggest that (for now) re-clock the processor to its original values and set the Bios defaults. Stabilize the system with 1 LPT port and then check both the printer and then the scanner on that one port. If they both work, then install the second port and hook the printer to it as a printer is easier to configure than a scanner. If this stabilization works, then begin clocking the processor a step at a time to see if functionality remains stable. Clocking from 125 to 188 is a 50% change and I seriously doubt the system will remain stable. There's normally only a 12-18% variant in the older chips.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013898
What a circus!  Dumb 'ole me, pokin' around in the dark.
I guess we'll have to wait for a rhyma to respond.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013899
rmarotta ...

Hey guys ... let's not bicker here.

I just printed from pure  DOS with the BJ200e.:-)

Same BIOS setting, with LPT2 card in computer. In short, I think we proved that the mb is OK, and confirmed that the HP doesn't print from pure DOS.

Now what?
rhyma
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013900
Hi Dennis!
Glad you came over.  Welcome to the world's worst case of troubleshooting that I have ever done!
We were going to BIOS defaults when I discovered the printer issue and took the wrong trail......
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013901
rhyma,
You got it.
Will the scanner work when the HP driver is disabled in windows?
(Either port?)
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013902
rmarotta ...

Ralph, what do you mean by "disable in windows"?

rhyma
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013903
I think you need to follow my earlier suggestion and insure the system is stable. Next question is what type of printer port is it, combo (I/O card) or just a plain vanilla LPT port. If it's an I/O card, some of them can be a PIA. Try the suggestion above and see if we can get something working on the existing port (scanner and printer I mean).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013904
Wow... too many talking on this party line at once!

rhyma,
Dennis is correct about stabilizing the system.
I meant for you to select another printer in windows print manager before testing the scanner.

Dennis,
I'm going to sit back and listen (and learn) while you organize this thing.

jr,
My apology if I offended.
In re-reading, I realized that you didn't know what printer rhyma was using until AFTER I asked you for any other ideas.
I'm sorry for that dumb remark.

Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013905
No offence possible,
I can't believe the stupidity of my own questions I've asked.
I'm running about 1 quart low.

:o)

Lets forget about dos printing issues now.
The real issue is the scanner will not get recognised in win95.
First, verify that no device (like sound card) is using IRQ5

Then boot into win95 in safe mode.
go into device manager, and delete out *ANY* parallel ports listed.
restart computer, with the LPT2 card installed, configured as 278, 5.
Let it auto-detect,  and install both ports
then run the installation program with the scanner attached to LPT2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013906
dew_associates

Dennis,

Did exactly as you suggested. Prints OK from LPT1 ... however no can scan.

FYI, system running at 125MHz sans LPT2 card.

(BTW, I just ran a "Check 5.0" diagnostic and everything passed except:

PCI Card: Failed Install
PCI Bridge: Failed Install

Does this mean anything to anybody?

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013907
jrhelgeson

jr et al,

The weird gets weirder ...

Did as you suggested (i.e. LPT2 card installed and configured as 278,5) ... and the damn thing wouldn't boot. Had to remove it, and then it booted fine. (FYI, I couldn't even shut it off with the on/off switch. Had to use the surge suppressor master switch.)

Win '95 detected LPT1 and the printer prints ... as before.

So, assuming the LPT2 card is bad, why wont the scanner work on LPT1?

That's for you guys to figure out ... assuming you're still in this "dilemma".

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013908
rhyma,
As I understand it, you now have the following:
1) CPU is set to operate at 125MHz
2) LPT2 card is removed from system
3) CMOS LPT1 setting is at 0378 IRQ7
4) Printed successfully from Dos
5) Changed Windows printer to Cannon
Are the PCI errors gone?
If yes to all of above, re-install scanner software.
Please post results.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013909
rmarotta

<<As I understand it, you now have the following:<<
 
<<1) CPU is set to operate at 125MHz<<

Right
 
<< 2) LPT2 card is removed from system<<

Right BTW, would a bad "printer card" produce the symptoms I described above?

<<3) CMOS LPT1 setting is at 0378 IRQ7<<

Right
 
<<4) Printed successfully from Dos<<

Right
 
<< 5) Changed Windows printer to Cannon<<

Changed back to HP ... nothing wrong with it (and I use color)
 
<<Are the PCI errors gone?<<

No. Why would they be, and what are they anyway?
 
<<If yes to all of above, re-install scanner software.
Please post results.<<

Tried to run scanner anyway ... same results/error messages as in my first post.

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013910
Could you try to load the scanner on another computer again, just to see if it will work?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013911
jrhelgeson

Good idea ... but I no longer have my Aptiva. (Sent it to my sister.)

All I can say is that it worked fine on that PC (but the LPT2 card I now have is new).

I would be willing to concede that the card is the problem ... except for the fact that the scanner wont run on LPT1 either.

But, if you guys think it's the card, recommend a new one and I'll get it.

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013912
Rhyma (Joel and Ralph too) My opinion for whatever it's worth, but you have to get the system stabilized before your going to accomplish anything. The driver for the chipset on the motherboard hasn't loaded, therefore windows don't recognize any PCI cards as PCI but Eisa instead. Your going to play hell getting anything to work until those drivers are installed.

Rhyma, tell me about this new motherboard, make model and chipset and whether you received any software with it, especially any drivers on a floppy or cd rom disk. Be as specific as possible.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013913
dew_associates

Dennis,

The mb is an Abit AX5 (rev.2.22) with an Intel TX chipset.

Although I did get a floppy labeled "Master IDE Device Driver (Intel PIIX3/PIIX4)", it was suggested that I download the drivers directly from Intels' web site ... which I did.

Let me know if you need anything more. (It's 2:00AM, so I'll touch base tomorrow.)

Thanks,
rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013914
I agree with you there, dennis.
--We got off troubleshooting printing in dos.

Rhyma,
If you have the ABIT motherboard, you will need to load the Patch drivers, PIIX drivers, and USB Support Drivers.  You can download these drivers from www.windrivers.com:
http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/default.htm

ALSO, disable the PCI bus from being able to use IRQ 5, (So the Sound Card cannot use that address).  THis is done by setting the PCI Configuration settings within the bios setup to manual setup, or "auto config=disabled".

You could also disable your LPT1 port on the motherboard, and setup your parallel port card for LPT1.  -- Actually, then you could configure the internal parallel port for LPT2, and the bios will automatically re-configure the PCI bus around IRQ5.

In addition, do go to the Umax site: http://support.umax.com/drivers/index.shtml
And download the most recent drivers.  I will assume that you are running the most recent revision of Win95 (OSR2), and from what I can understand, these drviers have been re-written a bit to handle the newest revision.

That and, (I can't believe I didn't think of this sooner), run a virus scan.  It is typical of a virus to disable access to a printer port.  Look into it.

jr

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013915
Rhyma, unless I've missed something here during a scan of the posts, you make no mention of which version of Windows 95 you are using. If it's the retail version, v.950 or 950a, DO NOT load USB support as it is for OSR2.xx and above. Also, if you have the retail version DO load Service Release 1. If you have loaded the bus mastering drivers, you may still need to load the TX PCI chipset drivers to eliminate that problem. Joel, it must be getting late, how do you disable the PCI bus for IRQ 5 for an Eisa sound card? Rhyma, right now, let's deal with cleaning up the system and stabilizing it and then we can add the second LPT card.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013916
It is a PCI sound card, made by Ensoniq.
You're right Dennis, it must be getting late.

:o)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013917
I thought so Joel..anyway, once the PCI bridge loads, the IRQ will be shared anyway, therefore there's no need to disable it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013918
dew_associates

Dennis, Joel, and Ralph,

I'm not one to "look a gift horse in the mouth" ... and I certainly can use all the help I can get on this problem. I really do appreciate it.

But can one of you summarize what it is I'm supposed to try next? The comments between you are interesting to say the least. But they can be confusing to someone who is already a little confused. ;-)

Hope you understand.
rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013919
dew_associates

<<unless I've missed something here during a scan of the posts, you make no mention of
 which version of Windows 95 you are using. If it's the retail version, v.950 or 950a, DO NOT load USB support as it is for OSR2.xx and above.<<

It's v.950 ... and how can I tell if I've already loaded USB support? (I don't see it in Device Manager.) FYI, I downloaded the "setupex" file from the Intel site which seemed to solve the PCI Card/Bridge error I was getting re Device Manager.

<<Also, if you have the retail version DO load Service Release 1. If you have loaded the bus mastering drivers, you may still need to load the TX PCI chipset drivers to eliminate that problem.<<

Have I already accomplished that via the "setupex" installation? If not, I assume they're also at the Intel site ... right?

rhyma
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013920
Okay Rhyma, sorry about that. If you have eliminated the device manager error for the PCI bridge and bus mastering has been loaded, let's go on then. To verify the correctness of the bus mastering install, would you mind posting what you see when you expand the hard disk controller area in device manager? Also, visit the Microsoft free software site, Windows 95 and download and install service pack 1 and install it. When installing, use your "Ctrl"  "Alt"  and "Del" keys to close all running programs except for Systray and Explorer, do the install and then restart as necessary. Check device manager and verify there are no conflicts of any type. Let me know when your done and we'll go to the next step.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013921
jrhelgeson

<<To verify the correctness of the busmastering install, would you mind posting what you see when you expand the hard disk controller area in device manager?<<

OK ... Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Controller
          Primary Bus Master IDE Controller
          Secondary Bus Master IDE Controller

<<Also, visit the Microsoft free software site, Windows 95 and download
and install service pack 1 and install it.<<

What does service pack 1 do?

rhyma

 When installing, use your "Ctrl"  "Alt"  and "Del" keys to close all running programs except for Systray and Explorer, do the install and then restart as necessary. Check device manager and verify there are no conflicts of any type. Let me know when your done and we'll go to the next step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013922
dew_associates

Dennis, sorry for the "mistaken identity" ... obviously the effect of multiple experts. ;-)

<<To verify the correctness of the busmastering install, would you mind posting what you see when you expand the hard disk controller area in device manager?<<

      OK ... Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Controller
                Primary Bus Master IDE Controller
                Secondary Bus Master IDE Controller

<<Also, visit the Microsoft free software site, Windows 95 and download  and install service pack 1 and install it.<<

What does service pack 1 do? (FYI, I'm at the site now, and there are 14 disks, including IE 4.0 (I think) which I don't want on my system under any circumstances.

      rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013923
dew_associates

<<Also, visit the Microsoft free software site, Windows 95 and download and install service pack 1 and install it.<<

OK ... seems I was at an " Administrators" site before (re:reference to 14 disks). Downloaded and installed service pack 1.

<<Check device manager and verify there are no conflicts of any type. Let me know when
your done and we'll go to the next step.<<

No conflicts of any type. (This is starting to look like a real system. ;-)

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013924
Okay, now shut the system down and install the second LPT port. Presuming that it is an IO card, make sure that everthing except the LPT port is disabled. Also, make sure that the address on the card for LPT2 is set correctly. If you can't set the address on the card, it make be preset as LPT1. In this event, boot into the Bios setup before putting the second card in and change the address for your on-board LPT port to that of LPT2 and let the new card have the LPT1 address. Now insert the card and boot the system. If there's no errors or device conflicts and both ports are shown, then try the printer on both ports. If the printer works on both, hook up the scanner and try it.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013925
dew_associates

Dennis,

SUCCESS :-)

LPT2 installed. Printer working on LPT1 and scanner on LPT2.

You deserve my thanks ... but you also deserve the "points". How can I give them to you?

(I'm sure jr would understand.)

I can now relax, go out and have Sunday brunch ... and maybe build a snowman. (Yup, it's snowing in the Big Apple).

'Till next time ;-)

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013926
Just reject the proposed answer and request that I respond with an answer. When I do, you only need then to accept it.
Dennis


ps, glad you up and running!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013927
dew_associates

Dennis,

Your call.

Thanks again,

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013928
It's about time!
I got sick of the amount of time it  took just to LOAD the question.

Glad we got it resolved.

TIP:  Do not accept the andwer Dennis isabout to give right away, wait about 2 days to let all that have worked on this problem to see what the answer is without having to pay to see the answer.

jr
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013929
Well done Rhyma!  couldn't have not it without you!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 2013930
Rhyma,
Remember, that scanner fixed itself when everything else finally got set up.  :)
Thanks jr for permitting me time to see this.... I just got back from out of town.
Dennis, again, I appreciate the help and chance to learn something else.
Regards to all from sunny Florida!
Ralph


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013931
Ralph, it snowed this weekend in NJ, I don't want to hear about sunny Florida!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013932
Snow? ....is that the white stuff that makes such pretty pictures on calendars?  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013933
smartass!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2013934
LOL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2013935
dew_associates

Dennis, Joel and Ralph,

Thank you all for the "education" and solution ... and most of all, for hanging in there.

rhyma
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhyma
ID: 2013936
Anytime Rhyma!
0