Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Write to a database

Posted on 1998-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do you get a hyperlink to switch webpages and write to a field in a database when pressed?
0
Comment
Question by:Yogi012398
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1858035
Cold Fusion.

Get it. Use IT Love. IT.


GIve more details in what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 60 total points
ID: 1858036
You will need cgi to handle this.

You can pass your field value along in your hyperlink to the cgi
eg
<a href="http://www.example.com/example.html?fieldname=fieldvalue">link</a>

And in your cgi you will have some SQL statement like this :
insert into tablename (fieldname) values fieldvalue
or
update tablename set fieldname = fieldvalue where certain condition

Perhaps you can give more info about the cgi programs you are using.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1858037
I agree, I develope with Cold Fusion as well.
Plain easy, tags like, high level programming stuffs.
Much easier than ASP as well.

cheers
0