Solved

Reinstall windows w/cd and now cdrm drive?

Posted on 1998-03-17
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to reinstall my Linksys EtherFast LAN card, Client for MS Networks, etc.  I set it
all up and now its asking for files from Windows Disk12.  Can I extract the necessary
files from a cab file on a Shared CDROM Drive?  I am having problems attempting it.
Shorter version of my question?  How do I make 3.5 diskettes from my Win95 CDROM
disk?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wdbauer
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1754984
Somewhere on your Win95 CD there should be breakdowns of all the files as if they were on floppies. Hunt around and see if you can find them, then just select the .cab file from the Disk 12 folder.

If you don't have these files on the CD, then I suggest rejecting my answer and waiting for a better one.

--Eben
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754985
WDB, Eben was close, however you might be search forever unless you know what your looking for. You might try the following and if it solves the problem, then I would like to post it as the answer instead of Eben's.

There is no disk 12 on the cd rom disk. The files your looking for are in the WIN95 folder on the cd rom disk and located in the Win95_12.cab File.

You can handle the install one of two ways since your not able to use the floppies.

1. When windows asks you to insert Disk 12, point windows instead to the Win95 folder on the cd rom disk and specifically to the Win95_12.cab File.

2. In the alternative, you can use windows explorer to transfer the entire cab file to a temp directory and point windows to it there. Use Windows Explorer and expand the cd rom directory and you will see the various directories. Just drag and drop that cab file to a temp if need be.
Dennis




0
 

Author Comment

by:wdbauer
ID: 1754986
Thanks for your attempt guys...more info here.  I am using a Thinkpad which refuses to see the network.  All the protocols are there and I have reinstalled everything 1 file at a time (from an existing system nearby that does see the network).  I do not get the proper login screen when I reboot the laptop....as it never asks for a domain....just username and password.  Often it reasks for files that are clearly present on the drive when you search them out.  I could just ask Microsoft for new media but thought I could just take a cab file from one system and copy to a diskette and point to it when the Thinkpad laptop asks for it.  Is this possible?  Extracting is a painful and so far fruitless process...but I may be doing it wrong.  Suggestions anyone?  Also, can you copy cab files to diskette to make new installation diskettes or not?!!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754987
I don't remember exactly, but you can take DMF utility from SimTel
(http://www.coast.net) MS-DOS section, to format floppy in DMF
format (2M). Just search for DMF. There plenty of such utils.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754988
WDB, the only way you can make the physical disks from the cd rom would be to have the OSR2 or 2.5 version with disk maker on it. You can, however, do Busuka suggested and try and format a DMF (large capacity) floppy and then copy over the CAB file I posted above.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Slarti earned 50 total points
ID: 1754989
wdbauer,
Here's what you need to do.

First, go to Microsoft's web site at http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/info/powertoys.htm, and download the CABView component of the PowerToys. This is a free, unsupported program, but it works fine (I have it on my computer and it causes no problems). Follow the instructions in Microsoft's web site to install it _on a computer from which you can access the Win95 CD_.

Now, place both computers within reach, and start installing the compoent you want on the ThinkPad. When Windows asks for a CD, click on details and you will see a source file name, which is the file name Windows needs (not the CAB file in which it is compressed).

Find this file in one of the CABs (it will not necessarily be the CAB file whose number is the disk number, because the organization of files is different in diskettes from the CDROM versions of WindowS). Do this by double-clicking on the CAB files in Windows Explorer as though they were directories. If you have correctly installed CABView, the CAB file will open up as though it is a directory, showing you all the files compressed within the CAB file and allowing you to copy them into a different directory, thereby decompressing them.

Copy the file Windows needs to a diskette just like you would copy an ordinary file (although this will take slightly longer since it is compressed). Move the diskette over to the ThinkPad, change the "Copy From" field in the Copying Files window to "A:\", and press OK. Windows will copy the file even though it is now uncompressed.

You will likely need to perform this several times, once for each file that Windows needs, which is why I recommend you keep both computers within reach when you do this - if one of them is a ThinkPad it shouldn't be too difficult.

0