[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registry Information

Posted on 1998-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
If I know the Value of a Key, how do i get the Key itself?  If I have a PCMCIA modem, and I eject it and reinsert it, the Key changes.  I need to get the value of this Key.  
0
Comment
Question by:jeffspence
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rene100 earned 600 total points
ID: 1360535
hi jeffspence, what's about that

first, get all key names with tregistry.getkeynames(tstrings)
then, you go down this list in a loop and set every key as current key with tregistry.openkey(keyname,false) and try
tregistry.getvaluenames(tstrings) on it. When you know the name
of the value, this method should work
hope this help

rene100

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edo082297
ID: 1360536
Just a guess, does the key change any time or only if the key is kept open by your app ? Always use the CloseKey method as soon as possible.
If not, try to open the key one hierarcy step above and take rene100's solution.

Slash/d003303

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1360537
Rene, after submitting that question, we came up with the same solution!  we were hoping someone might have a better way, but I can't argue with someone that comes up with the exact same solution!! Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffspence
ID: 1360538
Why search through the entire registry? Is the value being stored to a different root? At least, set the RootKey. That way you aren't navigating through (potentially) megabytes of irrelevent key data.
0