Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need a CGI script to send an automatic e-mail response?

Posted on 1998-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi!  Could someone please tell me if I need a CGI script to send an automatic
e-mail response to an user who submits a form.

If so, where on the net can I find resources.

Thanks!

Wilson
0
Comment
Question by:wilsonyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirge
ID: 1832171
If you are sending the form via POST or GET, yes -- you need a CGI script. If by email (i.e. ACTION="mailto:..."), then you can insert an "autoresponder" script -- but that's really not the way to go.

What's your Webserver OS? Do you have Perl? I can write you a script if you have UNIX and Perl.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 400 total points
ID: 1832172
You can try
mailservice.cwak.com/english

it has features like autorespond, formatting, validation, logging and is completely free. All the configuration is done within the HTML via hidden fields. It's easy to use and powerful...I use it all the time.
This way you don't have to write a complicated CGI...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonyc
ID: 1832173
Thanks!  What a great help!

Wilson
0