Solved

vids yv12 avi codec

Posted on 1998-03-17
8
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Where can I get this avi codec and what program uses it.
I think it may be an mpeg codec although the file I tried to run was an avi with the error message VIDS YV12 DECOMPRESSOR NOT FOUND? Curious
0
Comment
Question by:hoven
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hoven
ID: 1112284
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoven
ID: 1112285
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1112286
hoven...

This may cure your vids decompression part

SYMPTOMS

When you attempt to play an .avi file in Windows 95, an error message similar to the following may be displayed in the playback window, with diagonal lines in the background:

   Video not available, cannot find 'vids:cvid' decompressor.

The exact text of the error message may vary, depending on the type of compression that was used to compress the file. In particular, the "cvid" portion of the error message may be replaced by "rt21" or "msvc."


CAUSE

Video compression is not installed in Windows 95.


RESOLUTION

Install video compression by following these steps:



1.In Control Panel, double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon.

2.Click the Windows Setup tab.

3.Click Multimedia, and then click Details.

4.Click the Video Compression check box to select it, and then click OK.

5.Click OK.


NOTE: If the .avi file you want to play was not compressed with compression software that is compatible with the compression software included with Windows 95, the resolution described above may not resolve the problem. To play an .avi file that was compressed with third-party compression software, contact the manufacturer of the compression software to obtain the codec necessary to decompress the file.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hoven
ID: 1112287
Thanks magifraf but the issue is I dont have the YV12 decompressor and I dont know where to get it nor which 3rd party software uses it. I have several codecs installed and none of them can handle this file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1112288
hoven...

Where did you get that file?? the one you can't run on your system??
Did you try it on someone else system and failed the same??

Feedback please
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoven
ID: 1112289
Yes magigraf I have tried it on other systems with the same error
VIDS YV12 DECOMPRESSOR NOT FOUND.
I am very familiar with popular codecs but I dont recall this one I think it may be a codec used by mpeg although the file is an avi. I got the file from a friend who cant run it either, as I am a computer science lecturer I said no problem I will sort it, I will not be so arrogant again. My only reason for posting the question is curiosity I am puzzled as to what program uses this codec and has anyone come accross it. I have found some info in CODEC CENTRAL  a great site, it explains the parameters used but not how or where to get it.
many thanks for your responses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:capoeira
ID: 1112290
Diamond Multi Media try my friend:  RobertV@DiamondMM.com  He should be able to help you. If he can then I'll post it as an answer if not OH well :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jt12852 earned 100 total points
ID: 1112291
YV12 is a video codec widely used by combination TV or video caputre cards (ATI All-in-Wonder, Hauppage WinCast/TV, Winnov Videum, Intel SmartRecorder III...).
This codec is usually hardware dependant (i.e., I could send you my yv12 .dll, but unless you're using an ATI All-In-Wonder Pro AGP, it probably wouldn't work!)
I believe that Zoran's SoftPeg software MPEG player might include YV12 (a.k.a. YUV12) codec that is not dependant on hardware acceleration.
Check www.zoran.com...
0