Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI and IDE CD & CDR too slow

Posted on 1998-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Got a PII 266, 6 gig, 64 meg, Viper AGP, yet my Smart & Friendly Yamaha CDR-400 and Hitachi 8330 will not work well with each other.  I read in a magazine that the CDR-400 was one of the few drives that worked well with a ide drive.  So far it has balked.  CD-audio pops and hisses are the problem I have noticed most.  I cannot make a wav from the Hitachi to the hard drive with out pops either.  have not tried a cd-cd copy yet since I have the errors with the audio.  Any tips for speeding these toys up?  Oh, the cdr-400 has a 2 meg buffer.
0
Comment
Question by:megamike
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1132546
what kind of sound card you have, since your sound card records wav files from cd-rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 1132547
Sound card is an on board yamaha.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1132548
bin it and get a Creative Labs one

Stephen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1132549
As far as I understand your problem, it is DAE - Digital Audio
Extraction. When you make CD-CD copy DAE going on maximum possible
speed. 80% of drives has problems with high speed DAE. So solution
here is to use a tool that permit to make DAE on selectable speed.
This is WinDAC 1.33. You can get it there: http://members.aol.com/schmelnik/wdac133.zip

To check this big WAV for clicks/pops: right-click on it, select
properties, then preview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 1132550
I have used WinDAC and have had some success.  The question I am really asking is whether there is a way to speed up the drives?  I wonder if there is a configuration tweak or something that I am missing.  Thanks for the help with WinDAC.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 300 total points
ID: 1132551
megamike,
There is nothing a user can do to speed up the drives.  At least not from the outside.
Busuka is right about DAE causing your problems.  Audio CD data is transfered to the hard drive directly.  The sound card has nothing to do with it.
You will be able to get good audio for WAV files from your CDR,  as all CD recorders will do DAE, but the speed may not impress you.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1132552
To speed up drives: buy faster drives. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 1132553
Not what I was hoping for, but I believe you are right.  How much of a boost would I get from switching to a PCI SCSI card?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1132554
Sorry Mike, no boost there either.
Todays computers run a CDR about the same as having a 300HP motor on an electric can opener!  You just don't need it.
An ISA scsi card is all it will ever need.
Best regards,
Ralph

0