Solved

bootup problem

Posted on 1998-03-17
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i bought a seagate harddisk, aGigabyte(TX) motherboard, intel200mmx,and 32mb of ram to upgrade my computer. after i  have setup everything, i used a win95 disk borrowed from a friend to boot up tthe computer. everythng is fine , except that now my old HDD 's filenames have  become corrupted.
(eg, fdisk.exe become fidrk.exe etc) i ran scandisk, it reported that the mediabyte is missing, and began to fix the problem. after fixing the problem , i tried to delete some files on my HDD. now , the message "file allocation table bad" appears. i ran scandisk again , the mediabyte is still missing ,.Is this a motherboard board problem or a bios problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lkw1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
Comment Utility
sounds like the fat table on the hard drive bit the dust...virus scan latly?

Shep
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
This problem was caused by a mismatch between your old MB BIOS settings for the hard disk drive parameters and the new one's settings.  Basically, Win95 was confused about the tracks/heads/sectors of your drive.  By running an operation (like scandisk or deleting file) you have likely trashed the disk contents beyond recovery.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkw1
Comment Utility
jhance, in that case, what can i do to salvage the situation ?
one more thing, when i ran AutodetectHDD the motherboard reported
the harddisksetting is different from  my HDD's setting.
i choose my HDD's setting from the list shown.
Is this the cause of all my problems? if so, does changing the motherboard helps?
 
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:sico
Comment Utility
Jhance's answer is what I would suspect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkw1
Comment Utility
jhance, the same problem happens to my new HDD.
IN that case,is it motherboard's bios setting problem  ?
i set the HDD type and mode to AUTO in my MB's bios and fdisk and format thenew HDD again. but the filenames are still corrupted , and FAT is still bad. What is the cause?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hoven
Comment Utility
Have you virus scanned the floppy you are fdisking from?
0