Solved

IDE Sound cards from Hades?! HELP!

Posted on 1998-03-17
17
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Yamaha 16 bit sound card that will not install and play wav files. I just get static and white noise. This is after I go through PnP and then delete and fix up devices in system. MID all works well and IDE is ok? I also have a ESS 16 bit IDE sound card due to the frustrations with Yamaha and now the PnP just hangs my PC with this one and I get multiple copies of the same device and they all have conflicts! With this card IDE seems ok and I once had MID and wav sounds working but the IDE was hosed?
********************************************
 PLATFORM = 486 SX 50, 20 Meg RAM, WIN95, 24X CD ROM (MITSUMI) This is the IDE device that I'm trying to use with the sound card. Digicom modem 33.6 PnP, and a 420 Meg (Master) and 340 Meg (Slave) hard drives. This system have evolved over time. Anyone with step by step instructions as to how to install either one of these cards? I have only a few strands of hair left! Hehehe
***********************************************
0
Comment
Question by:JRR
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
JRR,
I think you're in trouble trying to get that third IDE device on the 486.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
I'm afraid that CD-ROM has proprietare interface (non-IDE). Usually
there is no problem, but ESS cards likes initialization strings
from AUTOEXEC.BAT (2 lines: setup of IDE port num, irq, dma and
second line is volumes of CD audio, main vol, MIDI). In order to
get ESS AudioDrive to work you MUST to insert these lines (proprietary
PnP configuration util is needed). Look
http://www.esstech.com/Product/ISAAudio/isaaudio.htm
for what your card number is, and follow link to get drivers (and
don't forget initialization utility).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Actually it was an answer. How about feedback ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
I already had the ESS current drivers from the same URL, I did however find some more good spec info on my card thanks, but it still has not given me the solution.  I only know how to add the real mode drivers for my CD Rom to the autoexec.bat and my config.sys files. I am unsure how to configure the DMA and IRQ etc. settings in my autoexec.bat file. The card is an ESS1869. Some more info on this problem is that when I try to install it 2 device drivers install just fine, 1) ES1869 Control Interface and 2) Gameport Joystick. The third is the problem 3) ES1869 Plug and Play AudioDrive (I can't get rid of the conflict with this one). All three of them are currently under the sound device tab. Once in awhile this card also gives me multiple copies of an                "ESS ES1869 Plug and Play AudioDrive" device(s) always with conflicts in the "other device" tab under device manager??? AHHH!!!! When ever I try to update any of these devices with conflicts my system hangs and CTRL+ALT+DEL doesn't even get me out! I have upped the point value and have no hair left! I need specific instructions as to how to edit my autoexec.bat and/or config.sys files and how to uninstall and then reinstall this card so that It functions. Or I am still open to getting the Yamaha card working. Please keep trying Busuka or anyone else!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 215
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
OK, try to enter Device Manager, select this "other device", click on its properties, then
uncheck it from Original Configuration. Reboot.
Small hint: when you  select radio-button "Restart computer" and click on Yes while
holding Shift, you just reboot Win95
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
More Info, If I re-load Win95 form a newly formated HD And install the card it works A OK!!!! Only one problem..... Once I turn off the PC and power it back on Win95 detects a Gameport Joystick and installs the driver for it and that creates conflicts with the prior working sound drivers! Once this happens I can not get the conflict resolved no matter what. I tried deleteing all device(s) in question and the *.inf files in the c:\windows\inf\other directory and all traces from the regestry and still not luck! It seeems that the only way to get this stupid card to install is on the first try! So, I'm off to do yet another format /u c: Hehehehe! This is really starting to push me over the edge!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Wait. Win95 detects J-stick on which card ? ESS  or Yamaha ? If one of cards legacy
(non-PnP) it has jumpers and you can disable J-port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
The ESS card is the one doing the J-port install at power up. I do not see any jumpers on the card or in the documentation for this card involving the j-port.
*************************
The Yamaha card installed the J-port, as well as the other devices, with no conflicts. This card works great in all areas, except WAV files sound like static or white noise.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sb14
Comment Utility
In reference to your WAV file problem. Have you checked the settings under file types/associations? I had a similiar error around x-mas and found it was an incorrect setting in my association properties. The card I was using was an AWE 64 PnP.
Maybe this helps, maybe not....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
sb14,
I am assuming that you mean to check these setting in windows explorer under view/options. If so, I do not see any associations under the file types tab? Or, are you refering to some where else, and if so where?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Check Yamaha site (www.yamahayst.com) for latest drivers of your
Yamaha card. This can occasionally solve bad WAV problem.
ESS1869, I checked www.esstech.com, is PnP card. So no jumpers on
it (or you not allowed to change them). Once it installs Gameport
J-stick, enter to DeviceManager, go to Multimedia/Gameport joystick,
enter its properties and in General tab uncheck it from Original
configuration. Then reboot Win95.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 230 total points
Comment Utility
JRR, you seem to have a large problem, huh? This is the best way to install a sound card, since you like to reinstall windows.
1. Get Windows 95 Compatible sound drivers for either card, it doesn't matter.
2. Remove the sound card from your computer and reinstall Windows 95.
3. Replace your sound card and boot up Windows 95. Make sure that your joystick is attached to the sound card. (If you have one.)
4. Windows 95 will prompt you (only once) for the drivers for the newly installed card. Insert the disk in the A: drive or whatever your CDROM drive letter is. Make sure you know where the oemsetup.inf file is located at on either disk and point to it.
5.Allow Windows 95 to update your system with the new drivers and reboot. It should also find the Joystick port during the setup routine also. If is doesn't, it may ask you on the reboot. Do the same as above and point it in the right direction. Joystick files do not cause conflicts normally in a pc as they don't really use IRQ's.

I hope this fixes your problem, and Oh, by they way, your Mitsumi CDRom is not proprietary. Mitsumi was one of the first companies to have IDE CDRoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRR
Comment Utility
Well, Mikecr.....
I will try that again this weekend, as well as I am going to re-load Win 3.11 and see if either card will load there. I have a suspicion that my non- PnP Bios is part of the problem. I am hoping that one of the cards will install in Win 3.11. My Yamaha card edits my autoexec.bat file in Win95 when I install the card and software and the ESS card does not in Win95, this is all to confusing??? The computer is close to flying out the sliding glass door that is near by. Pentium2 333 here I come!!!! Well I wish, stuck with Molassas for the time being. If one of the cards works in Win 3.11 I will install Win 95 over the top of it and see how that works? Desperate software engineers working on hardware will do the damnest things!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
JRR, Installing Win95 over 3.11 would actually work also. If you can get the card to work under 3.11, then when you install Win95 it will work also. Win95 will use the 16bit drivers that are installed. The reason that certain drivers are loaded in the autoexec.bat and the config.sys is that it is setting up a DOS environment for which to run. This means you can play those DOS based games and have sound. Good luck JRR, and I hope that your reinstallation works.

Michael
0