Solved

No monitor display/floppy on powerup

Posted on 1998-03-17
57
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
 I just assembled an all new component PC. Upon start-up , I can see the system checking all the drives  
(EXCEPT the floppy ), but there is NEVER anything on the monitor . I get the single "okay" beep after it has went through it's little start thing , but that's it . I can't tell if it is going into BIOS or anything because the screen is black . I have taken all the parts that I can interchange , and swapped them in the old PC ... but there are a few that can't interchangen. I would give all the points in the world to have this system up and running ...... lifes savings are invested in it , and I thought that I could do it at first , don't have the cash to bring it into a shop in MT.
  Here is a list of all the components that are involved here ;  Abit LX6 motherboard rev 1.01 */* (1)SDRAM DIMM 128 MB W?SPD  16x64 168 pin 3.3v 100 MH */*Western Digital Caviar HDrive 6.4 GB */*Evercase ECE3134 case w/powersupply (ATX) */* TEAC floppy disk  */* Pentium II 266 */*  Matrox Millenium II Video card w/8MB WRAM  */*  Syquest EZFler (internal) */* Sony 32X CDRom ... oh .. and thats an AWARD BIOS PnP on the LX6 .
  I have swapped all the drives onto another PC , but can't swap the vidcard , mem , or CPU cause they can't exchange . The evercase wiring is funky though .... and came w/no directions . The PN1 plug was hard to figure out   This is my first entire build ... but I know a little about computers ... I rate this question as really hard ... and you can have all my points if you can help me get it together .
0
Comment
Question by:tadhmmm
  • 24
  • 21
  • 7
  • +2
57 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
Comment Utility
tadhmmm,

Is the monitor new?

Assuming it is, (OK I know this sounds realy stupid) make sure the power lead is plugged in, and the thing is actualy switched on, else: Put it aside and plug in your old monitor. If you cant do either of these, take your shiny new video card out of your new pc and try the one from your old PC, it will fit somewhere.

Dont worry about the fdd, it could be disabled in the bios, but it is more likely that you have plugged in the wrong one of the two plugs on the cable, it will almost certainly be the 'end' one.

Go right back to basics, all you _need_ plugged in to find out if the motherboard is alive is a video card and monitor, (you can do it with beeps, but I have found this un-reliable) un-plug EVERY thing else and power it up, you should see some messages.

Give some of this a try and then get back to us.

Stephen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
Comment Utility
Check the pins  on the monitor connection to the pc. Some times they get bent and cause this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
You guys gonna hate me, but I think this is an answer:
1) Check if your monitor is powered on (pretty stupid Question ;)
2) Move brightness wheel (or press appropriate buttons) to increase
 brightness.

I bet that problem in brightness. Feel free to reject my answer if
it doesn't solved your problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
tadhmmm,
If busuka's solution doesn't fix it,(that one's caught me before!) follow stevespencer's idea to get back to basics.
Connect NOTHING but video card, monitor, memory, and keyboard.
All I would add is to ask whether you checked SDRAM voltage to be sure it's correct.
Regards,
Ralph
BTW- If old video is VLB you're SOL there...  try to get a plain ISA vga card for test.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
Comment Utility
Isn't that what I said (sort of) Busuka? Any way rmarotta, I wouldnt even bother with memory or processor. I have known both of these components to pull the whole system down.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Stephen,
How do YOU get a response with no memory or PROCESSOR?
Now THAT would pull system down....   :)
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
Comment Utility
Rmarotta has a point there!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
 I checked it , sorry ......
  I have tried it with the brand new ViewSonic PT813 21" professional , and with the old PC's monitor , a Packard Bell 1511SL .
  The new monitor is completely adjustable all by itself  , even when not plugged in , and works fine .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
tadhmmm,
Okay on the monitors.  Have you checked "bare bones" setup yet with a known-to-be-good, "plain-vanilla" vga card?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
 Oh one more thing guys ... ( i wasn't sure exactly how this thread stuff worked ....
TO SICO - I checked it with two different monitors .... they are okay . I am working with 2 PCs side by side and open the packard bell whenever I need to .
STEVESPENCER- I have the correct part of the ribbon cable plugged in , the end . I also swapped it , cable and all ... and had it functioning in the other system .  As to swapping out video cards --- can't do it . The Packard bell has it's Vid hardwired in . Wish I knew someone in town that has a spare lying about ... but I don't . That is the whole reason I got on this dang mission anyways --- Packard bell only being upgradable to 2MG vid ram.
Also .... I went back to the basics before I found you guys , and left Everything unplugged ... all the drives ect. ... figuring that the system would just hang , but I'd see something ..... No Go . I told you this would be hard !!!!!
  Ditto to RMaratta on the board thing .
  Thanks for your quick responses ...... any other ideas ???

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
Comment Utility
Dead PSU????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
Comment Utility
No forget that cos your getting a beep. If it beeps once it normally means it counted the mem and done the post and is about to boot into th OS. Must be a Video controller problem as youve tried 2 mmonitors....?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There ARE no other ideas!
You simply must get the bare bones system to function before proceeding.
This will be a step by step process until you encounter trouble.
You encountered trouble in step number one......
You can't pass GO 'til you get this one working.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Are you telling me get another motherboard ?????

0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
rmarrota, Try it! if you take a bare motherboard and connect only a psu and speeker and switch on you WILL get some beeps, If you can get hold of the manufacturers info you will discover it tells a story. Adda video card and monitor and you will see the video card identify it's self and then the post and bios messages.

Start adding components and the list of errors will get shorter.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
Comment Utility
stevespencer,
Hmmmm, I never tried one without a CPU onboard.

tadhmmm,
No, not yet.  Eliminate the video card from the assorted possibilities first.  Do you have ANY other RAM that will fit?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 Okay ... before I accept the answer of doom here .. I'll tell you what I just did .
  I went and disconnected EVERYTHING ... including the vidcard , ( I had it in before),.
  I didn't get any beeps upon startup .... now my beep code errors are supposed to be one long and two short for vidcard problems .... hmmmmmm ...
  I then put it back in ... even changed PCI slots ..... and I get no beeps w/out a hard drive hooked up .
  Sorry if I sound like a fool .... but I am just a girl ..ha ha ha
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Yahoo! your motherboard is dead, easy, just get a new one.

(just one thing, check the speeker by putting it in your other machine)

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
Comment Utility
 Nope ... I don't have another ram that will fit ..... my old PC works on SIMM , not DIMM ..and by the way ... yes , I am sure that the voltage is correct on that puppy .
  I have to scoot off to work , but there is a PC there for me to hookup with .. means I'll be leaving you guys for about 15 minutes , and will be right back on . I also think that I will check out the company support line for the Matrox .... they're the only ones with a direct tech. support line .
   I may be able to find someone who has a PC that can take this vidcard to check it out too .... I just don't know ... I'm at a standstill .. and I've been waiting 4 whole days to play with my new baby !!!!!! Play the fun way that is !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
STEVESPENCER - yahoo ???? for joy ..... are we sure ??? How come I get a beep when the HD is set up on it ???? And if this is the final word ... how does a girl distribute these points ??? Should I try swapping the vidcard with somebody else first ???
  Was my board born with a birth defect ???? oh woe is me....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
 Oh yes ..... one more thing to add .... remember I got a beep code when it was all hooked up before ?? And it ran through all the drives ???
 I am running off and will check my mail again ... if nothing else , I wil;l be on the phone today ordering a motherboard ......
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Eliminate all other possibles FIRST!
Otherwise, you may be faced with the same situation, days later, when the new one won't boot.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
stevespencer:
Just tried you suggestion with a bare motherboard.  Only thing connected is power supply and speaker.....
NADA!
(Gotta have a CPU)
With CPU & no RAM, I get buzzing sound.
With CPU & RAM, I get rapid beeps(video probs.)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Rmaratta,
  Hey .... I am away from that PC right now .... but give me a chance to go back there and try it w/out the RAM hooked up . I am a little worried though  , because I didn't get the video error beeps like I should of . .... HMMMMMMMM.
  I really do appreciate the help though ... you guys are really a blessing .
  I'll give that other deal a whirl , and tell you what I find . I really hope that we can get this thing up and running w/out having to swap boards ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Well different boards may have different beep error codes, so that isn't a positive way for checking unless you have the  documentation.
I'm only trying to point out the fact that you should reduce it all down to a defective motherboard before replacing it. (if one is not handy)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 Yeah ...  I have the documentation on the beep error codes ... and I don't get the proper response for bad vidcard ....... I do get the proper response for the system going through it's hoops , and being okay ... when I have the hard drive hooked up . Maybe I am misunderstanding exactly what your trying to tell me .
  Should I try the vidcard in some other pwersons computer ? Even though I don't know who would let me do it after botching this job so bad ..................
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
tadhmmm,
As I said earlier, you must get past square one before proceeding any further.
Does the bare setup: Motherboard, RAM, and CPU - WITHOUT video card produce a correct response?
If so, replace video card.
If not, then check the DIMM.
You will have to try it on another machine or substitute with a known-good part.
If DIMM okay, TRIPLE-CHECK all motherboard jumper settings.  
It is very easy to overlook something minor, so I'd go get a cup of coffee or something and leave it alone for a while.  When you return, check again, to be certain.
If that all checks OK, we're now down down to a defective motherboard or CPU.
Pick one. (I vote for the board)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
When I said Yahoo! it thought your Bd had never beeped, still I think we are reaching information overload. You must take a systematic approach to solving the problem. if you do you will get a result.

Ralph, ho-hum? C'est la vie. It worked for me.

Stephen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
Comment Utility
PS. what part of the world are you in? I have spare kit in the UK that I could send you.

Stephen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
Comment Utility
Stephen,
Me? ...If you're talking to me, I'm in Florida.
Kit??
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Stevespencer -- I live way out west in Great Falls Montana .... what do you mean a spare kit ????
 TO ALL ..... I will sit back , have a cup of coffee and give all this information a moment to sink into my pointy head . I will walk through all the steps and go over them with a fine tooth comb .... I really want to gwet this straight ....  
          Thanks everyone ,, and you'll be seeing me back on the scene in a few hours , you are very nice .. you can find me in ICQ ... and then maybe I could talk to someone directly while I dink with this thing later this evening ...... okay ?????
  Ciao' for now --- coffee break time .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Ralph. No you fool, I was asking tadhmmm, and by kit I meen the box of old computer bits under my desk.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
Comment Utility
Hmmmmm...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 hey ... I posted a comment .... but it didn't make it to the board ... here it is once again at the risk of being repetitive ....
   Steve .... thanks for offering the spare parts ..... I may need them .
  Ralph .... About that DIMM module ..... Do you think that it might have anything to do w/the clock speed of that chip ???? I hear tell that it can have a bearing on whether or not it will function w/ this board . Ever hear of that ???? A tech support guy was telling me that there is a problem w/Abit boards and 4Clock spd chips ....
  IS that where it says WD/SPD ????  I will look at the chip when I get back over there to see if it is the 4 ...............
  I didn't even know there was a difference.
  The tech support guy says he thinks it is the DIMM or the VIDcard .... he sold us the motherboard ...... and says they are pretested at the factory w/WIN95 and all ............
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
   Now you know how I got my name ... and I have everyone there saying the same thing too .

0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
looked at the chip ... it didn't specify ... called the company ... they said 4clk ...hmm .. I think I will try that startup w/out DIMM ralph ..... I think your on the right track .

0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
I don't think startup without RAM (DIMM) installed will produce anything.  Check your docs to see if there is a beep code for it.
Let me know...
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
ah .... ralph , you are correct .
  Now the company was telling me .... that 4 clock thing ... and I have the guy going to try the system out w/a 128 DIMM in the morning . He said that they try every board out before it leaves .... and that if I would have bought the mem from them , the board would have been tested with my exact same DIMM CPU and board . As it stands , they tested it w/a 2 clock 32 MB SDRAM DIMM .... and said that it has been known to happen that it botches w/4clk ones ........ interesting .
  Also .... and at first I thought I was off .... but for your future knowledge .... the CCMOS pin numbering on the LX6 is BACKWARDS ( although I had already figured this out .. since it wouldn't run w/it reversed) --- What is labeled as pin#1 is actually pin#3 .... a misprinting of the board and just another little irritation when looking at how things go .
  I hope that they are right on the Mem thing .......
  Ralph thanks ...... and Steve too .
  You guys have been my saviors as far as this whole thing goes .... because noone else I know even has a clue about what I'm talking about .
  I am in debt .... and if I knew your email addresses I would send you cards ,flowers , animated dancing girls .... ect. ect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
hmmmmmmmm....
Don't say that too loud!  :)
Now, about the DIMM, I'm glad you got the factory tech.  After all, they are the ones who are supposed to know.....
Let me know when you get it fired up.  If there is anything else you need help with, that's why we're here!
Best regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 Well ... to all whose help I greatly appreciate a BIG THANK YOU !!!!!!!!!!
   I have taken up your time , and had your brains frying for a few days now.
  Spencer ? You are a great guy and to offer me the chance to use some of your spare bits is nice !!!
  Ralph ???? ...... okay Ralph ... I am accepting your answer and walah ...... as promised you shall get my points as promised !! I couldn't have made it through these last few days picking my brain all alone without anyone to bounce some ideas off of their heads .
  Bravo to all !!!!!!  I would be proud to know you both in real time !!!!!
  I hate to even end this thread ... because I can't ask any more questions (alas no points!!) , but you can find me on ICQ under my email address ..... my name in Hotmail .
  Hope to see you in the by and by ..... thanks tons . I am posting this first ... and then I will hand over the points with a good grade after I'm done .
            CIAO' for now boys !!!!! You have been terrific !!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
tadhmmm,
I hope that thing is doing well for you!  It sounds like it should be a real first rate machine now that the kinks are out of it.
Once again, I'm glad to help any time.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 Cool Ralph ...... The part is in billings right now ... only a plane skip away .. (the wonders of computerized tracking !),. I will let you know if you keep track of this thread how it goes.
  Unless you know of a more convenient way to notify you ..... I could alawys address a question just to you w/just a few points on it or something.
               Ciao for now
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
tadhmmm,
No problems with this thread except for its length.  Don't worry about points, as I don't care about collecting them anyway.
If you want others to get involved, you should put up another question.  They have to spend points to access this one, as it is now a PAQ, and that may discourage some from joining us.
You can post a zero point question if you'd like.  But I'll answer you here if you prefer.  Let me know if you have any more problems.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
However you prefer Ralph .... and I suppose if it costs points to access this now ,I should post a zero pt. question for you .... when I need to . Also ... safe to say noone is going to keep up with this ... so I'll give you my ICQ# if you want / and have one yourself . Hopefully when the UPS guy knocks on my door today ... all my troubles in hardware will cease ..and my software run-ins will start .  That's more my line anyways ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
No no, don't misunderstand. This question is free to you and I.  Anyone else that accesses it will have to pay 20 points to see it, but after they do so, it's free to them as well, from then on.
Sorry, I don't have an ICQ#.  I already spend too much of my time foolin' around with this site!  I couldn't stand anything else.
Let me know how it goes.....
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 while I await my part ..... what exactly does the COM LED plug do ??? that's for my modem ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Don't know.  Is it on the motherboard?
Perhaps you could route a cable to it to display data transfer activity on front of computer?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 RALPH HEEEELP !! I just smoked my board ... and I literally mean smoked ( as in rolling out of it !!!)
  I was putting in the new chips .... and my harddrive wouldn't fit in anymore ... so I set it on the bottom of the case in its bracket ..... pooof ...smoke ...
    aaaargh
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Oh noooooo,
Well, now IS NOT the time for me to say NEVER work on a circuit while it's powered up, so I won't.
Seriously though, it may be only minor.  Sometimes the power supply shuts down in time when something gets shorted.  But then you wouldn't see smoke.
Can you tell what it is that got toasted?  Hopefully it will be one of the peripheral devices connected to the motherboard.  Possibly a chip on one of the DIMMs.  Or a resistor somewhere on a plug-in card.  Power supply?
Tell me it ain't the motherboard!
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 Oh Ralph ... I don't know when you answered this thread......... I hope just of late .
  It was the speaker cord .... now I know that sounds weird ..... but it's true . What happened was that these new DIMM chips they sent are over twice as tall as the one I had before .... consequently , the HD wouldn't fit in either of the slots allotted for it .... I wanted to have the HD grounded ... so I set it , inside it's bracket , on the bottom of the case ..... accidentally touching the speaker and sending smoke up ... along with extreme panic .
  You want to talk weird .... now the length of the negative wire is roasted .... except for both of the ends ... about 1/4" on each side .... the little fine wires that attach the speaker coil to the paper cone ... are not fried .... and I took an OHM meter to the speaker and it pops ...... so it's okay .
  Boy am I glad that we're probably the only ones here ... and I had it unplugged to start ... this was a power up situation !!!
  One last thing that is almost more dreadful than that ... I initially started up w/ just PCU , DIMM .. and no card .... no beep code ..... I am afraid that something AWFULLY BAD HAS HAPPENED !!!!  I would prefer that the motherboard be fried , than to have something unreasonably expensive to have just died at my hand .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
 Oh Ralph ... I don't know when you answered this thread......... I hope just of late .
  It was the speaker cord .... now I know that sounds weird ..... but it's true . What happened was that these new DIMM chips they sent are over twice as tall as the one I had before .... consequently , the HD wouldn't fit in either of the slots allotted for it .... I wanted to have the HD grounded ... so I set it , inside it's bracket , on the bottom of the case ..... accidentally touching the speaker and sending smoke up ... along with extreme panic .
  You want to talk weird .... now the length of the negative wire is roasted .... except for both of the ends ... about 1/4" on each side .... the little fine wires that attach the speaker coil to the paper cone ... are not fried .... and I took an OHM meter to the speaker and it pops ...... so it's okay .
  Boy am I glad that we're probably the only ones here ... and I had it unplugged to start ... this was a power up situation !!!
  One last thing that is almost more dreadful than that ... I initially started up w/ just PCU , DIMM .. and no card .... no beep code ..... I am afraid that something AWFULLY BAD HAS HAPPENED !!!!  I would prefer that the motherboard be fried , than to have something unreasonably expensive to have just died at my hand .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
oops ... how did that happen?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
To start with, there should not be enough power generated by that computer's power supply to melt a wire!  A fuse should go first.
That ground wire has me puzzled.  Is the computer, monitor and any outboard devices all connected to the same AC power source?
A surge suppressor perhaps, or other device to allow connection to a common switch?
Where are you now?  In terms of anything working.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 well buddy .... let's see ....
  I am back to square one .. and believing that this problem is going to be a motherboard one .... a motha . Now I have the speaker reconnected , w/out any outward signs of frying anything important ... and I had already tried the barest of bones power-up before the fry , w/nothing but the CPU , one DIMM and thats it hooked up . No beeps ... that had me pondering . Now I have gotten back to that stage ... w/new DIMM , PCU , and one HD (WD6.4GB) ... just for effect , hooked up .. along w/the speaker . NO BEEPS.
  No picture , no beeps , just the unbearable sound of the fan running by itself.
  Now I really did get a beep way back when ..... but that was 1200 steps ago , and now who can be sure of the stability of the system ????
  Could it have ANYthing to do w/this cheesy case ... (I've never liked it , China and no documentation ),.
  I know I'm grasping at straws , and that I am probably having to get another MoBo at my own expense .... but I hate to be beat at something .... ralph ??? Are you still up in Florida??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Well, I fell asleep on the couch!  Just woke up (2:50AM)and found your post.
The case contains the power supply.  If it's working, you'll get some indication from the hard drive.  Does HD motor spin up?  If it has an LED on it do you see it blink at all?
During bootup, you should see LEDs on the keyboard blink once or twice too.
If none of the above, unplug the power supply from motherboard.
You told me you had an ohm meter, so I'll assume you can read voltage as well.  Using one of the black wires as negative, check for plus and minus 12v and 5v at the plugs.(Power on, of course)
If not, the power supply is probably gone south.
If you have the voltages, I suppose its time for a new mobo.  Possibly CPU.  Sorry.
Don't take my word as final though.  This is too involved for us to try to fix by long distance, as I could be overlooking something important that I can't see.
Let me know what's going on up to this point.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
 Ralph ,
 Aaaargh ... alas I believe that the ONLY POSSIBLE answer is that the motherboard is dead ... that friend from Bozeman Montana came up here and took a peek ..... came to the same conclusion . I was hoping for something where I didn't have to send the parts back .... that is a sad note . They told me at the factory that it would be something in the neighborhood of two weeks for them to put the tests to it and send me back a replacement .
  I hate the DIMM chips that they sent though ... the Toshiba ones were sleek and compact ... prob about only 3/4-1" tall ... the Samsung are a towering 2"+ and the way they fit into the board ..... doesn't leave room for anything ...........
  I suppose I'll leave this chain for awhile ... except to see if you reply ...
  I also know that I shouldn't do this .... but my email address is -- tadhmmm@hotmail.com .... in case you get the urge to talk computers with me till then . I know quite a bit about software .... so if you ever need any assistance w/that ... let me know.
  I don't think I could really particpate as an expert .... because I usually don't have the time to do something like this ... I just was forced to be able to make time ... for this problem .
  Your a joy to talk with ... and hopefully ... sometime in the not too distant future ... I will type to you on the new PC ........ thanks again ..
                                   Tracy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
Ralph !!!!
  You'll never believe this , but guess what's running today , (at least in the bios mode - no OS yet )-------yup.
  The CPU .... There's those little c shaped connectors that go on the opposite side of the MoBo ... that hold it in place .. You know what I'm talking about ?? Little brass screws hold them on .... uninsulated little brass screws .... hmmmmmmmm ...
  I started thinking about it , and I figured I had had it apart and together SOOO many times , but I never had accessed those , since they were hidden in between the case side panel and the board itself ... that has about 20 lil' screws in it .
   It fired up just like that .... and even tried it w/the sleeker 128 SDRAM DIMM that the factory told me wouldn't work .... it all works . Even the smoky parts .... hahaha
   You know you'll be seeing me again guy --- I already don't like the way installation is going !  teehee
   Sorry ... but I am giddy w/relief!
          Thanks you guys !!! your the greatest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadhmmm
Comment Utility
UNBELIEVABLE!!!
Glad you got it going.
Ralph

0