[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sound files

Posted on 1998-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

  Hi there,

            How could record my voice with low memory becuse wave files are taking a lot of memory in my
web page. so i need a solution to this problem. Give me a solution which would help me much.

                         thanx.


     nirvani@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:nirvani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018721
The best method (and I think many people will agreed) is using
MP3 format (MPEG Audio Layer 3). For ISDN-lines 128 Kbit/s it
gives compression 11:1. But it sounds OK even with 64Kbit/s. Only
problem is that surfer need to define in browser application that
will understand it (players like WinAmp, MuseArc, or WinPlay (Win 3.11)). If you interested in further investigation, let me know.
If not, you can reject my answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018722
Any feedback ... comments ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jholz
ID: 1018723
What software/hardware are you currently using to record your wav files?  I assume that you are running out of server space for your web page?

Thanks,

- Jay
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigelos earned 150 total points
ID: 1018724
I assume you have access to Sound Recorder under Windows 95 or NT.  (Start-Programs-Accessories-Multimedia-Sound Recorder).

Open up your wav file in Sound Recorder.  
Click on File-Properties.
Click on Convert Now
Click on OK
Click on OK (again)
Click on File-Save (or Save-As if you want to preserve the original).

Your wav file will now be much smaller.
0