?
Solved

What going on?!

Posted on 1998-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Ok, Im using c++ for windows of borland ver. 4 on windows 95.
for some reason when i include .h file that includes in it winnt.h, like winbase.h, I get about 30 error messages from winnt.h, so i cant run the program!, is my winnt.h screwed up?! or can i do somthing to fix it?!
please help...
Yoli.
0
Comment
Question by:yolis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 80 total points
ID: 1183603
You should be including windows.h, which includes other include files.  Don't include the other include files dirrectly, let windows.h do it for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1183604
To make your program compile faster, #define WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN before #including <windows.h>.  If the above is defined, windows.h does not include some less commonly used include files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yolis
ID: 1183605
But when i only include windows.h it says that it doesnt know Sleep()..
hmm anyway, illl try it again, thanx

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1183606
It should.  Does it recognize any windows API functions aor are they all undefined?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yolis
ID: 1183607
It recognizes most of of the API functions, but Sleep() it doesnt, could it be because Sleep() is a win32 function?
I am using platform of win 3.x, because when i try to use the win32 platform, it writes in the error window: BCW: cannont build using requested tools.
...please help...

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1183608
I can't check right now (I'll try to check later) but I'm 99% sure that Sleep() is part of the windows 3.x API.

It sounds to me like the problems is with BCW.  The requested tools might mean its compiler, linker, etc.  This is not an area I'm likely to be able to help you much in, but I'm willing to try.
0