Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSComm32.ocx

Posted on 1998-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
I wrote a small program which uses the MSComm32.ocx to transfert data from serial port. On my computer, it works very weel, but when I want to execute it on a other computer, an error message tells me that a not supported operation was tempted. This error occurs each time that the program performs the UpdateData() function.  I used the class wizard to map a control variable to the ocx. My question is why it is working on my PC and not on other? I tried to compile my app whith the MFC in a static library but I got the same error.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adnrwin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1183612
  Are you sure that the OCX is available and registered on the "other computer"?

-=- James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1183613
The OCX wasn't registered on the other computer. I regitered it (with Visual C++ 4.0 CD) and my program worked. What files are needed to use the MSComm32.ocx and what my installation program does have to write in the registry for registering this OCX?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stefanr earned 80 total points
ID: 1183614
You register OCX:es with the program REGSVR32.EXE, that is supplied with the NT system itself.

I.e.
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32>regsvr32 mscomm32.ocx

To unregister, just use the /u switch. Theres no need to write in the registry yourself.

/Stefan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 1183615
  "stefanr" is right...  You can make the calls to REGSVR32.EXE from your (un)install program.

-=- James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1183616
Thanks guys!!
0