Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Aztech Sound III Modem won't connect

Posted on 1998-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using a Sound III modem from aztech labs and it will not connect to an ISP. I connect to AOL fine. When I try to connect to another ISP, it just sits. I have listened in on the other phone and the "reception" is terrible. Is there any way to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:v00d00
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
csprague earned 200 total points
ID: 1146085
Contact your ISP and have them go through the Dial-Up Networking settings. Make sure you have the correct DNS servers for your ISP and have correctly set up your IP assignment type, error-correction method, and encryption. Your modem most likely has nothing to do with the problem, simply your protocol. As for your phone line, if there is infact line-noise, most phone companies will not fix it for you so you will have to bear with it, like i do :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BOB032698
ID: 1146086
Check to make sure windows is seing your modem as a packard bell sound III 33.6 w/sp modem and not just a 33.6 compatable modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146087
Do you have "call-waiting" on your telephone line?
If not, then be sure to configure your D.U.N.
software to indicate that you do *NOT* have this feature.






0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1146088
v00d00, are you still trying to get this answered?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1146089
Sounds like the AOL adapter is configured correctly but the dial up adapter is not. Try reinstalling Dial Up Networking. The phone company will fix the line if you tell them that you have noise on the line, not that you are having modem connection problems. Also, how long is your phone line and how many devices does it run through? (fax machines, surge protecters) In device manager the Aztech sound III should show up as a Rocky sound III winmodem. Try checking Aztech's web site at http://www.aztechca.com they might help you there. (Probably not since it is probably an OEM modem.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146090
Go to modems in the control panel...click on properties on you modem, click on the "connection" tab, click on "advanced", in the extra settings box, put &f
-then when you try and connect, put 4 commas after number, for example, 555-1234,,,,
0