[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VXD

Posted on 1998-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Problem: Windows95 won't start.
Cause: Windows95 says that the files vwin32/vcond/vxdldr/vpicd/vtd/vmcpd/ntkern.vxd are damaged.
Question: What programs use the files listed above? Where can I get "new" files?

Reinstall of Windows95 does'nt help...

0
Comment
Question by:maslow
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1755003
Wow, plenty of files. Did you tried to reinstall Win95 ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Smedley earned 400 total points
ID: 1755004
maslow....  I have had success with this sort of problem.
 
The reinstalling of Windows as you have done over the top of the "damaged" .VXD file will not solve the problem.  If the Install sees the file there and it appaers to have the right size the it will not be replaced.
 
The solution will depend on your level of knowledge and degree of comfort with DOS (Not Windows).  If you boot the computer to the DOS Command Prompt only (F8 at Starting Windows 95) you then need to delete the file you name as:
 
vwin32/vcond/vxdldr/vpicd/vtd/vmcpd/ntkern.vxd
 
After that has been deleted you can then do one of two things.  If you have another computer with the identical version of Windows 95 installed on it get a copy of the NTKERN.VXD file and load it into your computer in the original location or alternatively you can use smeebud's method of reinstallation using "SETUP /d /p f"
 
Let me know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maslow
ID: 1755005
Ok, smeebud i'll try to copy a "healthy" version of ntkern.vxd.
I might add that i also renamed the files (.xxx) at one point
before trying to reinstall Win95 but nothing happened except
that win95 told me that the files were missing, so the files
doesn't seem to come from Win95.

I'll get back to you...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1755006

Hi (privet), maslow

What flavour of win95 U have? Plain, OSR2, OSR2.1?
If latest OSR2.1 with USB support it might be helpful to
1st check my comments here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10043853 

and just in case I'm puting this info below,
check if it can help:
+++++++++++++++++++++++
Technical Note #165: OSR2.1 System Re-Load Workaround
SWP-WIN95 6/2/97 Description:

Attempting to re-load Windows 95 on a system loaded with version OSR2.1 (currently shipping)  causes an error using the OSR2 CD.
 This only occurs if an FDISK and FORMAT are not performed.

When the OSR2.0 CD is placed in the CD-ROM drive, the system will
state that the current version of Windows 95 is newer than the CD version and setup has been disabled.  This error is part of the AUTORUN
feature of 95.
The workaround for this error is discribed below. Instructions:

1.  Ignore the message and select "Browse CD".
2.  Double click the SETUP.EXE program from the root of the CD.  The setup program starts copying files.
3.  The system prompts, "Do you want to keep existing files?"
4.  Select "No to All."  This overwrites the newer files on the hard drive
with the older files from the CD.  Skipping this procedure causes the
system to not boot at completion.
5.  The system will restart and report an error message stating that there
is something wrong with the file "c:\windows\system\vmm32\ntkern.vxd."
6.  Ignore this error and continue loading Windows 95.
7.   When the install is complete,  run OSR2.1 upgrade program.  This
upgrades the system to OSR2.1 and clears the kernel error. Download:

  ftp://ftp.otcwi.com/pub/swp/usb21.exe

++++++++++++
This all might be indirect to U, but who knows:)
Regards, Happy1

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1755007
Kruto navorocheno !
:)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1755008
to buzuka

 Hey, i tebe privet :))

Sorry, Maslow :)
Happy1
0