Solved

how to install ASPI drivers for NT4.0

Posted on 1998-03-18
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
all SCSI devices on my system work fine with the NT-only
drivers, but i have one new piece of software which requires
ASPI drivers; i have downloaded these drivers (it's 2 .SYS
files and a .DLL file), but don't know where to put them on
the NT box, or how to "tell the system about them".  any help?
0
Comment
Question by:sinclair031898
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1791336
Which ASPI's? Where did yu get them from? Filenames? What is the product?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_ed earned 50 total points
ID: 1791337
Hi Sinclair ..

Usually there's a simple way to determine where the files should be put (check if there are previous versions of the files somewhere in the system or system32 directory in your winnt directory.
If not there is a simple way to make sure the app will run, it is not the nicest way but it's the easiest way.
If none of the files are available simply copy them into the system and to the system32
directory.
Then you will be sure that the files will be found by the app that needs them.
you can also use the trial on error way and simple wait till the app calls for a file and then copy it in the directoy it searches the file.

good luck and best regards eddie

0
 

Author Comment

by:sinclair031898
ID: 1791338

the ASPI drivers are from Symbios, and came in the file
SymbiosASPI.zip from the DEC website; DEC wants to charge me
$200/hour to tell me how to use them :)

the product is CDRWIN for the DEC Alpha/NT, from www.goldenhawk.com.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1791339
give me the individual filenames as extracted from the zip file.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:sinclair031898
ID: 1791340

okay, went back to the Alpha to look, turns out there are
2 files, not 3; the files are:  ASPIXNT.SYS and WNASPI32.DLL
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1791341
aspixnt goes into %systemroot%\system32\drivers\
winaspi32.dll into %systemroot%\system32\

then, using regedt32.exe
1) Create the key  AspiXNT under:
        HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\

2) Under AspiXNT, create the following subkeys and values:
        DeviceDescription   REG_SZ       ASPI Extensions for NT
      ErrorControl        REG_DWORD      1
      Start                REG_DWORD   2
      Type                REG_DWORD   1

try this and get back to me. (BTW I would appreciate at least partial credit since I obviously put more work into this than evil_ed. No offense evil_ed, but I know the problem better than you, trust me. Just resolved it on more than 50 workstations.)

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinclair031898
ID: 1791342

madduck, thanks.  works like a dream (if i don't make them subkeys, just add the values).  how do i "give" points?  the only applicable thing on the form is to grade evil_ed's answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1791343
just 'reopen' it, then I can answer it again.
0