Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuration Management

Posted on 1998-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Our software development environment consists of UNIX and Windows NT systems.  Are there software configuration management tools that can support this kind of environment?  Can we have one tool that allows to do configuration management on the software written for the UNIX systems as well as the software written for the NT systems? or do we need to have 2 separate tools?
0
Comment
Question by:gumtowv
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1018725
My guess is that you will need two different tools. At the moment there is no one tool that lets you configer both UNIX and Windows NT.(To my knowledge)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumtowv
ID: 1018726
Thanks.  Actually I'm looking into this more seriously now.  There is a product provided by Bell Labs-> www.bell-labs.com/project/sablime/availability.html called SABLIME.  You can install this product on a UNIX server and UNIX clients and the PC SABLIME version of it on your PC clients.  Your PC clients also need a TCP/IP package like Chameleon NFS, SunSoft PC-NFS, etc.  This allows UNIX and NT clients to check files into the UNIX server  and check them out.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 30 total points
ID: 1018727
We develop a group of large (millions of lines of C code) GIS products simultaneously on 4 flavours of UNIX as well as Windows NT. Our configuration tool is one of our own design, based on RCS. Now obviously RCS does not run on all flavours of UNIX and not on NT, so we have a cgi/web interface to the toolkit which checks code in and out of RCS. Our source and binaries reside on networked disks, visible to NT via SAMBA.

Sorry that this is not a proprietary solution but I have yet to find a suitable tool which suits the majority of requirements and can be bought and licensed for less than the cost of developing your own system. Don't forget that any off the shelf system will need to be tailored considerably before it can be used. You can always get the maintenance on your own system done when you want it too!
0