[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

scsi

Posted on 1998-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Apparently most cd-rw drives require a SCSI card?  It this the card that is referred to as a "scuzzy"?
SCSI cards range from under $100 to thousands of dollars.  What is a SCSI card, what does it do, and how do you determine which one will work with a cd-rw drive?
0
Comment
Question by:hdvi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 1133015
A SCSI or "scuzzy" card is an interface card that plugs into your ISA or PCI bus and controls peripherals that are designed for the SCSI bus.  For your CD-RW almost any SCSI card will work with the drive.  A better question is what OS are you using and is the card supported under it.  Check out driver availability before you buy a card.  I like Adaptec but there are others that are good as well.  The biggest difference between the $100 cards and the more expensive ones are performance levels.  For CD-RW, you don't need a really fast card.  Something like an Adaptec 152X or similar will do nicely.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1133016
I'll try to emphasize it a bit: SCSI (Small Computers S... Interface) is
type of bus (like ISA/PCI/VLB) just you can connect to one adapter
(SCSI host) up to 7 SCSI devices (host takes one from 8). There
several SCSI specifications, that differs by speed (and cost ;)
SCSI-2 support up to 10MB/s transfer speed, SCSI-3 or Wide SCSI
is up to 20MB/s, next was UW-SCSI (Ultra Wide) up to 40MB/s. So
don't be confused where you'll see Adaptec 2940UW name. For CD-R
operations SCSI-2 is more than enough. SCSI card can insert own
BIOS, so you can add bootable HD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1133017
for good prices on scsi cards $20 for isa and $40 for PCI go to www.onsale.com/computer.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1133018
Uhmmm, this is news.aol.ads ??? JBURG, how much you have in stock ?

Just kidding :)))
0