[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PVIEWER example...

Posted on 1998-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm looking for a good working example for making like the application pviewer.exe comming with Visual C++. Do you know where I can find it, any idea.

deesse.
0
Comment
Question by:deesse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 400 total points
ID: 1412105
You can find the source code in Visual C++ Samples\SDK Samples\SDK Tool Samples\SDK Windows NT Samples\Pviewer: Process Viewer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deesse
ID: 1412106
The pviewer for Windows 95 is different from that for Windows NT. The Windows NT version uses Performance Data Registry Interface. The Windows 95 version uses Tool Help Library. I remember that Visual C++ 4.x comes with the Windows 95 version sample pview95. But I don't have access to it. You can check out the documentation under \Platform SDK\Windows Base Services\Windows 95 Features\Using Windows 95 Features\Tool Help Library. It provides some examples. You can also go to http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/winbase.htm to see whether the lastest Platform SDK contains the Windows 95 version sample.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1412107
The TLIST sample works under both Win95 and WinNT.  It's nearly the same as PVIEW, but it's not GUI-based.

.B ekiM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1412108
Thank's to all, but I can't give you all some points, but I remember you for the futur, check in this section of mfc, I'll will some questions next week from moderate to hard and I plan to give 200 to 500 points for each, so be patient till there.
bye deesse.
0