Solved

Trusted connection for users in another domain

Posted on 1998-03-18
17
259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have users from domain A and B using Access application to access SQL server tables in domain B. What should I do to anable  user from domain A to connect to SQL Server in domain A over the trusted connction
0
Comment
Question by:pvs001d
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090733
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1090734
You need to install trust relationship between domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090735
I have trust relationship enabled and still i can't see users from another domain in SQL security manager. (By trusted connection I mean option in ODBC datasource setup)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1090736
For appending to SQL security you need to put users in local group for your domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:perezjos
ID: 1090737
users must have Administrator privilege on the target domain.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1090738
Trusting as i means, don't have any relations to ODBC. This trust relationship must be configured for NT domains in User Manager. You need at least one-way trusting where domaid with SQL server is trusting domain in A domain and A domain must be trusted in B. After this you must add users form domain A to local groups in domain B and finally add this groups in SQL security manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090739
Wk, as far as I understand, there is no way to see users from other domain in SQL security manager? The choice is to add them to SQL server domain in order to see in SQL Security Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090740
Comment to perezjos: It is too bad to be true.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1090741
yes. You need to have users in groups of local domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090742
What if I manualy add SQL logins through SQL Enterprise Manager? Should I do something else
E.g. Domain1 has SQL server
Domain2 has user user1
Domains trust each other
When I add login name Domain2_user1 through SQL EM and try to connect from that domain, I receive the following message:
Lgin failed:....
Not defined as a valid user of a trusted SQL Server connection.

 


0
 

Expert Comment

by:baphomet
ID: 1090743
The statement about the trust relationship needs to be addressed in the NT domain is correct.  The SQL server resides INSIDE an NT server.  Therefore the NT server needs to be told who can be trusted and who can talk to it before it even trys to let someone into SQL.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jim_SQL
ID: 1090744
Hi,
This is just a suggestions but... don't use trusted connections... use standard security... life is much simpler.

(Hope this helped.)
Jim

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ezhil earned 200 total points
ID: 1090745
Install SQL client on your clients m/c and register the SQL server  if necessary, provided your having the permission on server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090746
What do you mena by 'register SQL server'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:perezjos
ID: 1090747
Listen, pvs001d....

1) Define a trust relationship whereby the domain containing the SQL Server "trusts" the domain which contains the users (and vica-versa "is trusted by"...) This will allow you to "see" the accounts in Domain A in your User Manager.

2) Create a local group on the SQL Server in question. This will be the receptacle of the trusted domain accounts you need to provide access for.

3) Using SQL Server Security Manager, give the newly-created local group rights to the database(s) you wish them to access. Be sure to automatically create SQl Logins for them using the check box!!!

4) In SQL Enterprise Manager, set the permissions on the object(s) so that the user(s) in question can Select, Update, etc... as necessary.

5) These users will now be able to use SQL Server tables through any means (ODBC, DB-LIB, etc...)

All of the answers above were right in part, just not complete enough.

P.S. If you are using Access to connect, be sure to refresh your ODBC connections on the Access tables using the Connection Manager Add-In


0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090748
Thanks perezjos,that's the answer I'v been looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvs001d
ID: 1090749
Sorry perezjos, I should have rejceted Ezhill answer. I'll post the points with  a 'question having 'for perezjos' subject. Answer it to get the points you deserved.
0