Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB4-How to determine if printer is dot matrix or laser?

Posted on 1998-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Using VB4, how do I determine if an attached printer is a dot matrix or inkjet/laser. I don't want to use DeviceName or DriverName properties since I would have to make a table of all possibilities.
0
Comment
Question by:karldery
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 1459456
You could check the printer properties, and check the the resolution, I am not sure that there is a DOT Matrix printer that supports 150 DPI, I think all Dot Matrix Printers are much lower.  If this is the case then anything below 150 would be a dot matrix and anything above would be Laser or InkJet.  I realize this could be kinda hokey, but I dont know of another way.  If this answer will work let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chazmanian
ID: 1459457
What are you trying to accomplish by knowing this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1459458
sgroner,
Are you sure???
My dot-matrix printer has 360x360 DPI !!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:karldery
ID: 1459459
To sgroner: I will do a test soon when my work load is lighter. Thanks in advance.

To chazmanian: In knowing this I will be able to make an in-house software package, for the company I'm working for, be able to be versatile in the printing of reports for who ever where ever on what ever.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 1459460
My comment sucks, not sure why I even put it in there.  That idea will not work, don't waste your time.  Let me look around and see if I can come up with something.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chazmanian earned 60 total points
ID: 1459461
If you are just printing reports, why do you care whether it is a dot matrix printer or a laser printer? I am still curious.

On thing I've noticed is that laser printers have a non-printable area. If you notice that in word processors, you cannot have a margin of zero on laser printers, with dot matrix printers you can.
Try printing to an area that laser printers cannot accept and then trap for an error. You might want to look at the printer.pset method.
0