Solved

PC Anywhere : modem doesn't reboot.

Posted on 1998-03-19
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Lately we are experiencing an error(?) with Symantic/Norton's PC Anywhere (old version). We have a Modem server that boots automatically in PC Anywhere and waits for someone to call in (waiting for connection...). When the person calls in, he can retrieve some data from our network.

This all went fine, till about 1 month ago. Normally once the caller logs off, PC Anywhere rebooted. Now it just gives us the message Remote User Logged Off. We have to reset the station manually then. Is there any way to make PC Anywhere reboot after someone has called in?

Regards,
BlueStar
0
Comment
Question by:BlueStar
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1018728
in your configuration
Under 'Host Security Preferences' there exists an option
which can be set:
    'Reboot on Disconnect'

Set it to yes, and specify the type:
        Coldboot
        Warmboot
        Coldboot if connection lost
        Warmboot if connection lost

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueStar
ID: 1018729
No, tried it but none of the settings work.

The exact situation is as follows : we only allow 1 user to call in to our network. They SAY they are still using the same material as before. Each time they call in it says 'remote user logged off'. Are there any other options?

Regards,
BlueStar


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1018730
Have you ran scandisk or another disk repair program to see if you have any corrupted files on that computer? If it worked fine before, it sounds like a file has become corrupted and the computer will not reboot. It is probably taking a default option now. I would reccommend reinstalling the program over the existing directory. This will keep your settings, but at the same time reinstall those files that have become corrupt. Let me know if this works BlueStar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueStar
ID: 1018731
That won't be any good. The PC doesn't even have a HD. All software is installed on the server and is in OK shape.

I'm looking for some kind of shortcut to make a reboot happen.

Regards,
Rik

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 50 total points
ID: 1018732
If you are not sure that nothing was changed in the caller software just try to install PCANYWHERE at your place and check what happens.

Anyway, you said that only 1 user uses PCANYWHERE. You can tell him/her to reboot the computer from the remote computer before he/she disconnect.

Saar


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1018733
If you won't find an answer I will be able to make you a little program which will check when the user logged off and then it will reboot the computer.

You will have to run this program before you run PCANYWHERE - it will be a TSR.

Saar
0