[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracing an interrupted-based program

Posted on 1998-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I don't know where I should put the question in. I chose here anyway... please bear with me.

Hi, everyone. I have a problem for you concerning a set of
interrupt-based programs.
Its particulars are as follows:
  1. it contains a driver (written in C/C++) which alters a high
     interrupt vector (i.e. driver.exe) and the main code is in here.

  for example:
      int_60h_entry proc near
           :
           :
           call get_string

      int_60h_entry endp

      get_string proc near   <--- this part is where I want to know of.
          :
          :
          ret
      get_string endp
     
           

  2. A calling program (i.e 1.exe) calls the interrupt vector

  for example:
       mov ax, 0ah
       int 60h     <--- the debugger traces over this point
       add sp, 4
       ret

 p.s: there is an interrupt entry point in the driver, in which there are
      cores and guts that I want to know of.

What I would like to do with these programs is:

   Using Turbo Debugger 5.0 to trace into the interrupt, but debugger
   only traces up to the point where it calls the interrupt (e.g. int 60h).
   Then it steps over it.

Do you guys know how to trace into the interrupt?
,from the calling program to the driver?
0
Comment
Question by:whluk
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1183641
I dont' know turbo debuger, but if it allows you to place a breakpoint at an address, just look up the address from the interrupt table and place the breakpoint there.

An easier and more expensive solution is to use a debugger that will step into interrupts, like NuMega's SoftIce.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mnguyen021997 earned 400 total points
ID: 1183642
if its not gui then you can also use debug.exe in a pinch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1183643
See comment in other posting of this question about PDVIM.EXE.  This also allows you to trace into and through DOS.
0