Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Up Outlook Express

Posted on 1998-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm using Outlook Express for my email but would also like to utilize the newsreader.  But I can't figure out how to:

     1) Specify a different folder for downloaded files (especially binaries)to go to.
     2) Set the reader not to download messages *less* than 100 lines (to skip the spam).
     3) Select multiple messages throughout a newsgroup to be downloaded and decoded.

I currently use newsexpress, which can do all these little tricks yet I read about how great Outlook Express is.  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:Art Hayes
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1709242
All of this is done with the "Inbox Assistant".

This is posted as a comment.  If it solves your question, let me know and I'll change it to an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Art Hayes
ID: 1709243
Doesn't the 'Inbox Assistant' apply only to the email portion?  I want to work with the newsreader. For example under 'tools/newsgroup filters' I can filter out articles *larger* than x lines' but not 'less than x lines'.  And where can I specify a special folder for, lets say, cartoon sounds to be downloaded into?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tuff
ID: 1709244
Hi Art,

I use OutLook Express as my default email program and it's awesome, but as far as using it for a news reader it bites, I believe that when they created this program they didn't have the "News" reader in mind, the major draw back of this is you can't even delete posted messages unless they are yours...so all in all after a short time you're going to have hundreds of useless messages stuck on your news reader. If you go to tools then options then read, there is a place there that allows the number of headers/emails to be downloaded at a time.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Art Hayes
ID: 1709245
Well O.K. then.  Maybe MS can get their act together for an update.  Anybody else have an opinion?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d4jaj1 earned 300 total points
ID: 1709246
I agree, the news reader isn't very good.  It was probably an afterthought.  In any case, to answer your question -

1) no & yes, you cannot change the location of teh newsgroups messages, however, you can save file attachments anywhere you want.  So if someone posts a file.zip file to a newsgroup, you can save teh attachmnet separte from the newsgroup message itself.
2) yes, choose Tools, Newsgroup Filters from te menu.  Click teh add button and specify message you DONT want to see.  The options are from sender, email address, more than N lines, and less than N lines.  You can add several filters.
3) Yes, you can set teh default to "download message headers only" and later select specific messages (using Mark Message) to download the rest of the message body.

You you have any questions, please add a comment.  Good Luck.

Jay
0