Solved

Automatic Dial-up Networking Dialer

Posted on 1998-03-19
23
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a way or something to automate the setup for a dialer. I would like to be able to hand users a disk and have them run a command and have it automaticly create their dialer to connect to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:bross073097
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1755058
If this is not what you're looking for let me know, with more specifics:
======
NetLaunch
Description: "Automates your dialup connection. Pushes the Connect
button for you, hides the Connected box, and presses Redial when needed.
Launches programs with your connections and closes them when the
connection closes. Handles unlimited connections, unlimited programs, and
even command line options. All in less than 75k *written in straight c) and free!"
File name is "launch.zip". THIS IS THE ULTIMATE DUN PROGRAM.
http://www.primenet.com/~simpson/software.html
http://www.primenet.com/~simpson
Can also be found at http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755059
Or are you talking about auto-setting up Dial-up networking???

Is this a setup that will have all the same DUN settings, Static iP's,
i.e; the same DNS configuration???
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755060
Yes to auto setting the Dial-up Networking Dialer, All the same ip's, DNS is the same, Phone numbers will be the same.

To get Microsoft to create the dialer with the IEAK it's 13 megs. Their CMAK works but not the way you want and needs to be put with Explorer 4.0+, but size is a big thing. the smaller the faster they get on-line. I was getting tired of so much and still not geting far with it. I was tring to find a way to create my own way to make a dilaer from a single disk for users, and then give them a choice of browser to download. I give them three to choose from now. Simple FTP commands from a batch file will work fine for downloading the Browser and mail. Gives them more choices to choose from.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755061
OK, I think I can help you out.
Do you have seperate computer that can be a "Virgin" to any previous Dial-up networking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755062
I'm on a net work here so I can always test it on one of them.

BTW, I saw your page. Looks Great!

Thanks
Bob Ross
bross@kingman.com

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755063
Ok,
If you're in a real big hurry, better let me go, as I've got to retrieve a script I've misplaced.
If not just as soon as I have it, we can go to work.

It's a setup Disk from another ISP that we can modify to you specs.
Probably won't take too long.

Regards.
Bud

BTW, I've Kin named Ross.
I'm in Troy, Ohio??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755064
No, not in hurry.

I was born in Detriot.

Whats your email address. I would like to ask you about fee programming if you do that.

Thanks
Bob Ross
bross@kingman.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755065
Bob,
I'm going to ask dew_associates to join us and better explain what I'm proposing.
We worked on and script togeather for the same objective you're after. The was simply to much hoop jumping to make it a easy, feasible method.
Please see
https://ieak.microsoft.com/release2/default.asp?MenuId=1

and I'll have Dennis join us to explain it's benifits.

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755066
Hi Bob!  Thanks for the invitation Bud. Bob, I finished a similar project for a test in a hotel chain that's trying out a concept of doing their own in-house ISP hosting for guests. We tried a script with some reg changes. Initially it looked very promising, quick and easy, however once we (Bud and I) examined the reg entries and everything that we had to do to change something, learning the CMAK was actually easier and faster. BTW, you don't have to include IE 4.0 to use the CMAK, just add and remove the features to be installed.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755067
Sorry, this one is a bit long winded. Might need to look more to improving the CMAK instead of starting with something different. What ever I can do to make it user friendly.

I have CMAK on single disk with ftp batch files that I thru together for the user to choose IE or the smaller sized Opera.

I have a totalcfg.reg file that can be run to set all the TCP/IP networking settings, and some browser setting.

The bigest thing was to run all the commands automaticly and only once and not everytime the user selected to dial with CMAK.

Have not figured out how to prompt for a selection of browser. 13+Megs sends a lot of users asking for a CD-Rom release instead of single disk. Opera is only 1.1 Megs, but expires after 30days, but a lot have liked it. CMAK has helped a lot. But the bigest problem has been getting it to run the other little commands.

If you have anything that can teach me how to get this going with the CMAK instead of me tring the way I was asking about would be great.

I can send the disk ziped, or email more detail of what I did if you like.

I'm a small ISP 200 Customers, NO Dunn & BradStreet Rating so being able to Sign IE4.0+ was out of the question with VeriSign and that would cost to, and 13+ Megs for Download was just too much for the novice user that wanted to be surfing in a quick time and a text based Win95 ftp just stands there with no activity and a lot of the users thought it stoped working and would force close the window and then call. I get a lot "When I was on AOL I just put the disk in and I was Ready to go.","Why doesn't your work that way?."

I could only say that costs a lot to get something like that and I have not learned how to program in Win95.

I can do some in Ansi C, and C for My Linux Box. But Windows is a new breed and I haven't got there yet.

I've been doing OK against the Utility company that came in 6 month's after I did. This site has helped me a lot to work problems out faster and sometimes better than they have.

BTW I will increase the points to 200 when this is finished.

Thanks for all your help.
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755068
Bob,
Dennis did say,
"BTW, you don't have to include IE 4.0 to use the CMAK, just add and remove the features to be installed."

We can work this anyway you want.

Bud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755069
Yes he did, that's right. I was saying that maybe I need to improve what I have now with CMAK and listed what I had.

Sorry for the misunderstanding.

I did list a small explaination of what I had. Would you like me to send a more detailed explanation email. I can also send you the disk ziped put it's just over a meg in size.

I would like to figure out how to improve the things that it needs to do:

Automate the TCP/IP Network Settings, Mainly Gateway, DNS,
Setup tyheir Browser if they already have one.
Setup which dialer their browser will use Automoticly.

I use a totalcfg.reg file but the user has to run it from start.(I can send this to you if you would like to take a look at it.)

Make the ftp user friendly, with something like a click your choice of browser and then start the FTP and get them the browser they asked for with something that shows it's doing something (i.e: %%%%%done).

I have a couple text based ftp's to allow them to select a browser if they need one, IE or Opera, Opera is the smaller one.

For Opera run start.bat, or for IE run startie.bat. I wrote to small exe's because win95 likes to keep going in a batch if there is not an exe program running.

The problem with the texted based FTP in Win95 is that when the dos window comes up it sits there when it's downloading the browser they wanted. A few users think it stoped working and close it, then call when nothing happened.

After the FTP is finised it starts the browser install.

I have been tring to find a way that would ask them for handle and password and make all their mail settings so they would not have to. Most users have to call about these settings because some are two or three levels in and most users didn't know about them.

Hope this helps a little more.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755070
My ISP won't go over 1mg in email.
Yea, let me look at you totalcfg.reg, e-mail it.
smeebud@gte.net

I'm getting dropped about every two minutes right now. I got them to track down a
"box" of somekind and they have to fix it..........MONDAY.
oh well.

I'm hoping that Dennis is preparing something for you.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755071
Bob, your going to have to make some decisions before going too much further. You'll have to decide whether your installer is going to install dial-up networking or cater to those that already have it. The CMAK will install a DUN icon in my computer as well as dial your server and download and install a browser as well as internet mail, but your talking about alot of work and you will have to learn most of it so you can alter this thing as you grow. It took me 8-10 hours to do this for a hotel chain not counting time wasted trying to learn another way. I think you should nail down exactly what you want and I'll try and point you in the right direction. I imagine a reg entry could work, but I just felt I was wasting too much time with it.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755072
Dew & Assoc.

I'll have to look at what I have now, and what improvements I would like. Mostly just less user input as possable.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755073
I'll wait on you then!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755074
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755075
Well, I see you're in good hands here so please reject my answer and ask for
Dennis to post an answer.

he's your man for this job.

Bud.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755076
Bross, would you prefer opening a new question, you've locked this one to Smeebud by accepting his answer. I can't get here unless I pay point each time!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755077
Bob, as I said, I believe Dennis is more famialr with this.
But know he has to pay points to help you.
I appreciate the points but they really belong to Dennis as he's doing the work.

I believe you should open another question, and ask for "DENNIS ONLY".

I have your reg setup.
It doesn't help me much without a before installation reg.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755078
Hi Bob.
We are wondering if we can be of more help.
Dennis always likes to see problems through to the end. he asked me to let you know that you can write linda@experts-exchange.com
and tell her you inadvertently graded this question before your problem was solved.

You have that option.
Please respond so we'll know that you are satisfied or not.

Regards
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1755079
I will respond to her By Email.

linda@experts-exchange.com
and tell her you inadvertently graded this question before your problem was solved.

I did that because I didn't want to hold anyone up from more important matters. I'm trying anything I can to make installs go easier for the user and I'm still trying to fugure what I might want or need.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755080
The biggest problem your facing is how to handle those customers that do not have dial-up networking installed.
0