Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Midi player won't work; Wave works

Posted on 1998-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I was recently fooling around with a Dialogic voice board in my computer and after I disabled it, the sound card wouldn't work. Tried to reinstall the sound card and drivers. The wave files play just fine but the midi player won't work.
0
Comment
Question by:ggrayman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133267
When you say you disabled it, do you mean that you removed it?
Check Device Manager for conflicts. (! in a yellow circle) If none, try re-installing multimedia from add/remove programs>windows setup in control panel.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1133268
Remove all drivers for your sound card then reboot your system then windows95 will ask you  for drivers load them from floppy or cd-rom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133269
ggrayman,
Since you've already re-installed sound drivers, here are other things to try:
In control panel, multimedia, click the midi tab and see if your sound card's midi device is selected. Then, double-click speaker icon on taskbar for volume controls.  Click options and make sure your midi device is selected.
Hope it helps,
Ralph

0