Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Motherboard errors

Posted on 1998-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a P 150, 32MB ram, S3-4meg v-card, 4.3 Quantum HD, Opti Sound card,
33.6 Cardinal Modem, and a 24x Creative CD.
After installing new HD and Windows'95, I installed the drivers for my sound card and
modem. Shut machine off and put sound card and modem back in their ISA slots(had
them out from an earlier problem). Booted up computer and got a series of beeps.
Took the modem out and Windows booted fine. Shut down again tried the modem in
different slots and then without the sound card, no go. Now the machine will not boot with or
 or without the modem now. It gives two beeps then a series of 6 quick ones.
Everything seems to be plugged into the motherboard and nothing comes up on the
screen when it boots with the beeps.
0
Comment
Question by:chessl
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1133270
Check that your other cards are in their slots. Plugging card in and out can make other cards come loose.
Next, disable your onboard com ports before you put the modem in your PC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133271
Pay special attention to the video card's connection.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 400 total points
ID: 1133272
Check the ram first then all the cards If you give me name of your bios I can tell you what is wrong, but it your ram is loose
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133273
chessl,
Could you please inform us about the status of your problem?  It would be interesting to know whether you have been helped here, or if you found another solution.
Regards,
Ralph

0