Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing NT Server

Posted on 1998-03-20
16
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We just installed NT Server 4.0 on top of NT Workstation 4.0.  Everything seems to be working fine. However, every time we click on the control panel, and sometimes on Windows Explorer or Network Neighborhood, we get two errors on saying it can't load the following files:    cplsv2test.dwExporter and cpltest1.dll.    Of course, I did a search on the NT Server Cd rom and can't find these two files.  Everything goes ahead of works but it is a real nusiance. How can I get rid of these errors?
0
Comment
Question by:msherw
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571421
Those dll files that you mentioned, have nothing to do with the NT OS. You should delete your user profile and try again. Apparently, when you installed NT server on top of NT workstation, your user profiles transferred as well.

To delete a user profile:
1. Right click on my computer
2. Click on properties
3. Click the user profile tab
4. highlight your profile and hit the delete button. (Example:If your logging on as administrator, then delete the administrator profile, if your logging in as joeshmo, then delete joeshmo's profile.
5. Close NT and log back in.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:msherw
ID: 1571422
The user profile is administrator, I can't delete it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1571423
It seems that those files came from your old installation of NT Workstation. You may try to find out that who calls them and where are they by using Windows NT registry edit, Regedt32.exe or Regedit.exe. Please be careful when you edit the registry, and you'd better backup it before do any changing.

As for Mpopal's answer, I think you may create a account with administrators rights, logon to the system with this account name, then delete administrator's profile. Of course, a new profile of the new account is created while you logon. :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1571424
delete an admin account...where did u learn nt

Shep
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1571425
Not to delete admin account, but to delete admin's profile.

BTW, I learned NT by myself. :-)))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571426
You cannot delete admin account only rename admin account. But that's not the problem.

msherw,
Create another NT account with equivalent rights as administrator. Logon as the new user with admin rights and delete administrator's user profile.

bbao, like I said, delete the user profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msherw
ID: 1571427
I've tried deleting the profile as well as looking in the registry.  Deleting the profile did nothing, I still have the problem and looking in the registry netted nothing as I found no references to these two files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571428
Try renaming the ALL user profile. Start windows explorer, navigate explorer to %systemroot%\profiles\All Users

Rename the all user folder and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msherw
ID: 1571429
All Users cannot be renamed. It is a system folder and NT won't let me do anything with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571430
Sorry, here are the steps to renaming the All user folder.

1. At the machine with the problem, logoff. Make sure NT is at the press CTRL ALT DEL TO LOGON screen.
2. Go to another computer on the network and connect to the the administrative share. For example: Start-RUN-\\workstationname\c$
This brings up the root of the system drive if the system drive on the trouble machine is C.
3. Navigate to the profiles directory and rename the share. This is the only way to rename the all user profile.
4. Log back on to the trouble machine to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msherw
ID: 1571431
Ok, I tried all that and I'm still getting the errors
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571432
Your not going to like this comment, but sometimes it's better to install a clean copy of the OS. You'll eventually fix your problem by troubleshooting, but no one knows how much time you'll have to spend before you find a fix. Installing a clean copy of NT might be a quicker route. If you do decide to install a clean copy of NT, make sure your delelte the WINNT directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msherw
ID: 1571433
I was afraid you would say that and I almost did that but thought I could get away with not doing it.  Could it possible have anything to do with SP3 as I had that installed on the workstation but did not do it on the server yet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571434
No, I don't think SP3 caused the problem. If you want to leave a reinstall as your final option, then you could try Microsoft support. They'll charge you $95.00. But, if they didn't fix your problem, you could dispute the charge. Then again, they might tell you that you have to reinstall the OS, then you will have no choice but to pay. Sorry. Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1571435
I agree with mpopal, reinstall from scratch.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
woodsmj earned 100 total points
ID: 1571436
Try reinstalling your video driver
0